WorldCat Identities

Dolibois, John 1918-2014

Overview
Works: 10 works in 14 publications in 1 language and 367 library holdings
Genres: Personal narratives‡vAmerican  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: E840.8.D65, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John Dolibois
Pattern of circles : an ambassador's story by John Dolibois( )

2 editions published between 1989 and 2013 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pattern of Circles is a success story, for its author and his country. John E. Dolibois was born December 4, 1918, in Luxembourg. His mother died weeks later, and he was raised by an older sister until she left for Akron, Ohio, with her American husband. In 1931 John came to Akron with his father and thus began a fascinating life journey. He graduated from Miami University in 1942, in time for service as an Armored Force officer and then in Military Intelligence. In this latter station he assisted in the interrogation of the Nazi war criminals prior to the Nuremberg trials. His descriptions of Goering, Doenitz, Ribbentrop, et al. are perceptive, penetrating, and flavored with earthy humor. These chapters are set against the backdrop of war, the Holocaust, and attendant horrors. In 1981, after retirement from Miami University as Vice President for University Relations, Dolibois was called by President Ronald Reagan to become U.S. Ambassador to Luxembourg. His appointment came fifty years to the day from his arrival in Akron. His four years as ambassador are an appropriate chapter of life given to the service of his adopted country
The twenty-fifth anniversary of the Miami University John E. Dolibois European Center( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jay W. Baird papers by Jay W Baird( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Printed article (in German) by J. W. Baird, relating to the political testament of the German Nazi leader Julius Streicher; typescript translation of the article; sound recording of an interview of Captain John Dolibois, American military interrogator of Streicher at Nuremberg; and videotape of a lecture by Dolibois on Streicher
End of WWII eyewitness panel( Visual )

1 edition published in 2005 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The first panel for "War's End: Eyewitness to History" a symposium commemorating the sixtieth anniversary of the end of World War II, was composed of eyewitnesses to events at the end of the war who talked about their experiences and the impact of the war on veterans and American society
Pearl Harbor Day 60th anniversary program( Visual )

1 edition published in 2001 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Videotaped section of a program commemorating the 60th anniversary of the Pearl Harbor attack, sponsored by Oxford Lane (Public) Library and VFW Post 9579
You'll never be the same! : the Luxembourg experience : an overview of the opportunities offered at the Miami University John E. Dolibois European Center( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Through location footage, this program introduces the potential Luxembourg student to the country and Miami University campus there. The Executive Director of the Miami University Dolibois European Center also describes the Luxembourg curriculum and how students can benefit from the experience
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.05 for End of WWI ... to 0.90 for Jay W. Bai ...)

Alternative Names
Dolibois, Jean Ernst 1918-2014

Dolibois, John E. 1918-

Dolibois, John Ernest

John Dolibois

John E. Dolibois Amerikaans diplomaat (1918-2014)

John E. Dolibois amerikansk diplomat

John E. Dolibois diplomate américain

John E. Dolibois diplomàtic estatunidenc

John E. Dolibois diplomático estadounidense

John Ernest Dolibois

John Ernest Dolibois amerikaneschen Diplomat

Languages
English (14)