WorldCat Identities

Rothschild, Brian J. 1934-

Overview
Works: 90 works in 174 publications in 2 languages and 3,679 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Scientific atlases 
Roles: Author, Editor, Originator, Publishing director
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Brian J Rothschild
The sea, ideas and observations on progress in the study of the seas by M. N Hill( Book )

in English and held by 929 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The future of fisheries science in North America by David L. G Noakes( )

15 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 494 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fisheries science in North America is changing in response to a changing climate, new technologies, an ecosystem approach to management and fresh thinking about the processes affecting stock and recruitment. This title is suitable for those associated with fish, fisheries, and fisheries management
World fisheries policy; multidisciplinary views( Book )

4 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dynamics of marine fish populations by Brian J Rothschild( Book )

10 editions published between 1986 and 1994 in English and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methodology for identification and analysis of fishery management options( )

5 editions published between 1980 and 1981 in English and held by 316 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global fisheries : perspectives for the 1980s by Robert S DeSanto( Book )

8 editions published in 1983 in English and German and held by 315 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Toward a theory on biological-physical interactions in the world ocean by B. J Rothschild( Book )

10 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biological-physical interactions in the sea( Book )

5 editions published between 2002 and 2005 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Apparent abundance, distribution, and migrations of albacore, Thunnus alalunga, on the North Pacific longline grounds by Brian J Rothschild( Book )

3 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 54 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Global Fisheries : Perspectives for the 1980s by Brian J Rothschild( )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This series is dedicated to serving the growing community of scholars and practitioners concerned with the principles and applications of environ­ mental management. Each volume is a thorough treatment of a specific topic of importance for proper management practices. A fundamental objective of these books is to help the reader discern and implement man's stewardship of our environment and the world's renewable re­ sources. For we must strive to understand the relationship between man and nature, act to bring harmony to it, and nurture an environment that is both stable and productive. These objectives have often eluded us because the pursuit of other individual and societal goals has diverted us from a course of living in balance with the environment. At times, therefore, the environmental manager may have to exert restrictive control, which is usually best applied to man, not nature. Attempts to alter or harness nature have often failed or backfired, as exemplified by the results of imprudent use of herbicides, fertilizers, water, and other agents. Each book in this series will shed light on the fundamental and applied aspects of environmental management. It is hoped that each will help solve a practical and serious environmental problem
Hypotheses on the origin of exploited skipjack tuna (Katsuwonus pelamis) in the eastern and central Pacific Ocean by Brian J Rothschild( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Survey of the population dynamics of king crab in Alaska with particular reference to the Kodiak area( Book )

1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A systems view of fishery management with some notes on the tuna fisheries by B. J Rothschild( Book )

5 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fish Ecology III : a foundation for REX, a recruitment experiment( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas of the Japanese mothership high seas sockeye salmon fishery, 1956-1966 by Brian J Rothschild( Book )

1 edition published in 1969 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Interim report of the Workshop on the scientific basis for the management of Penaeid shrimp, November, 1981( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Materials for study of changes in apparent abundance of tunas in the Indian Ocean, 1952-65 by Brian J Rothschild( Book )

2 editions published in 1970 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Red snapper stock assessment and management for the Gulf of Mexico by B. J Rothschild( Book )

1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.39 for The sea, i ... to 0.75 for Red snappe ...)

Biological-physical interactions in the sea
Covers
The future of fisheries science in North AmericaBiological-physical interactions in the sea
Alternative Names
Rothschild, B. J.

Rothschild, B. J. 1934-

Rothschild, B. J. (Brian J.), 1934-

Rothschild, Brian J.

Languages
English (92)

German (1)