WorldCat Identities

Griffin, A. R. (Alan Ramsey)

Overview
Works: 32 works in 113 publications in 1 language and 1,527 library holdings
Genres: History  Conference papers and proceedings  Pictorial works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other
Classifications: HD9551.5, 338.2720941
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by A. R Griffin
The miners of Nottinghamshire, 1914-1944; a history of the Nottinghamshire miners' unions by A. R Griffin( Book )

24 editions published between 1962 and 1973 in English and Undetermined and held by 201 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sexual reproduction of tree crops by Margaret Sedgley( Book )

10 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 198 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Floral initiation and development. Floral physiology and breeding systems. Pollination. The female-male interaction. Seed and fruit development. Ripening and dispersal. Genetic consequences of variation in reproductive biology. Fruit- and seed-production management and tree breeding
The British coalmining industry : retrospect and prospect by A. R Griffin( Book )

12 editions published in 1977 in English and Undetermined and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mining in the East Midlands, 1550-1947 by A. R Griffin( Book )

13 editions published between 1971 and 2016 in English and held by 186 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coalmining by A. R Griffin( Book )

7 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 164 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The collier by A. R Griffin( Book )

2 editions published between 1982 and 1986 in English and held by 66 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Nottinghamshire coalfield, 1881-1981 : a century of progress by A. R Griffin( Book )

3 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The miners of Nottinghamshire: a history of the Nottinghamshire Miners' Association (now the Notts. Area of the National Union of Mineworkers) by A. R Griffin( Book )

7 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

BLS-3 balloon locating system by Hans Laping( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A small light-weight balloon tracking system using the VHF Omnidirectional Range (VOR) network has been designed, developed, and flight tested by AFGL's Aerospace Instrumentation Division. This report includes VOR theory, a description of the BLS-3 tracking instrument, and instructions for its use on balloon flights. (Author)
Development of a command control and communications system for light aircraft by Alan R Griffin( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This report describes a state-of-the-art command control and communications system developed for use aboard a light aircraft during high altitude scientific research balloon flights. (Author)
A century of progress by A. R Griffin( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population genetics of forest trees : proceedings of the International Symposium on Population Genetics of Forest Trees, Corvallis, Oregon, U.S.A., July 31-August 2, 1990 by W. T Adams( Book )

4 editions published between 1992 and 2012 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This volume contains 19 invited papers from the International Symposium on POPULATION Genetics of Forest Trees which was held in Corvallis, Oregon, USA, July 31-August 2, 1990. The papers summarize and review the contributions of biochemical genetic markers to the understanding of population genetic structure and evolutionary biology of forest trees, and identify promising areas for future research. Applications of biochemical genetic markers in forestry practice - including breeding zone designation - seed orchard management, and monitoring of genetic resources are also addressed. In addition, the potential of DNA as a biochemical marker is discussed. This overview of the field of population genetics of forest trees will be of great interest to researchers in forest biology as well as forestry practitioners
Sir Humphry Davy : his life and work by A. R Griffin( Book )

1 edition published in 1980 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The miners of Nottinghamshire, 1881-1914 by A. R Griffin( Book )

4 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Coalmining [by] A.R. Griffin by A. R Griffin( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

County under seige : Nottinghamshire in the miners' strike 1984-5 by A. R Griffin( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The National Mining Museum, Lound Hall by A. R Griffin( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tree improvement in New Zealand, 1977 by A. R Griffin( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents : Checkweighing arrangements at the Butterley Company's collieries, Derbyshire, 1871-73 by A. R Griffin( Book )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.58 for The miners ... to 0.87 for The miners ...)

Mining in the East Midlands, 1550-1947
Alternative Names
Griffin, Alan R.

Griffin, Alan R. (Alan Ramsey)

Griffin, Alan Ramsey

Languages
English (97)

Covers