WorldCat Identities

Florida Office of Coastal Management

Overview
Works: 125 works in 143 publications in 1 language and 577 library holdings
Genres: Field guides  Maps  Observations 
Classifications: GB459, 333.9171
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Florida Office of Coastal Management
 
Most widely held works by Florida Office of Coastal Management
Identification manual for wetland plant species of Florida : used by the Florida Department of Environmental Regulation in determining the landward extent of waters of the state by Robert L Dressler( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final environmental impact statement of the proposed coastal management program for the state of Florida by National Ocean Survey( Book )

4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An assessment of Florida's remaining coastal upland natural communities : final summary report by Ann F Johnson( Book )

5 editions published between 1990 and 1993 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The water's edge : a guide to Florida's coastal management program ; a document( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lake Worth Lagoon natural resources inventory and resource enhancement study by Dames & Moore( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This report includes tables, maps, and supporting information that describes the following: 1. Dredged and filled areas ... 2. Governmental jurisdiction boundaries ... 3. Land use ... 4. Bathymetry ... 5. Hydrologic and hydraulic characteristics ... 6. Sediment characteristics ... 7. Point and nonpoint source pollution ... 8. Shoreline characteristics ... 9. Submerged natural resources ... 10. Known occurrences of fish ... 11. Endangered, threatened and rare species and species of special concern ... 12. Marinas and docks ... 13. Water quality ... 14. Habitat restoration and enhancement ..."--Leaves 1-4
A multiple shore-breaking wave transformation computer model by James H Balsillie( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resource inventory of the Apalachicola River and Bay drainage basin by H. Lee Edmiston( Book )

2 editions published between 1986 and 1987 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Attenuation of wave characteristics following shore-breaking on longshore sand bars by James H Balsillie( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Southwest Florida hurricane loss study( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observed wave data : the shore-breaker height by James H Balsillie( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Methodology on Coastal Construction Control Line establishment by T. Y Chiu( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wave length and wave celerity during shore-breaking by James H Balsillie( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wave crest elevation above the design water level during shore-breaking by James H Balsillie( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The transformation of the wave height during shore-breaking : the alpha wave peaking process by James H Balsillie( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Palm Beach County, Florida estuarine natural resources inventory and resource enhancement study by Palm Beach County (Fla.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the determination of when waves break in shallow water by James H Balsillie( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Offshore profile description using the power curve fit by James H Balsillie( Book )

2 editions published between 1984 and 1987 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Assessment of fisheries habitat : Charlotte Harbor and Lake Worth, Florida : final report for contract period 18 November 1981 through 30 November 1983 by Barbara A Harris( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An earlier report "addressed trend analysis over time to correlate changes in habitat components, such as mangroves and seagrasses, with changes in fisheries yield using aerial photography and commercial landings by individual system, i.e. the Charlotte Harbor System and the Lake Worth System."--Page 7-8
Offshore profile description using the power curve fit by James H Balsillie( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Florida coastal profile location maps by L. J Penquite( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.58 (from 0.40 for A remote s ... to 0.70 for Wave lengt ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityFlorida. Bureau of Coastal Zone Management

Florida. Department of Environmental Regulation. Office of Coastal Management

Florida. Florida Office of Coastal Management

Florida. Office of Coastal Management

Languages
English (30)