WorldCat Identities

Storandt, Martha

Overview
Works: 13 works in 77 publications in 2 languages and 2,368 library holdings
Genres: Academic theses 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other
Classifications: RC451.4.A5, 618.97689
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Martha Storandt
The Adult years : continuity and change by Martha Storandt( Book )

19 editions published between 1989 and 1994 in English and held by 658 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The Adult Years: Continuity and Change"--The baby-boom generation is now entering middle age and is only two decades away from the retirement years. The fastest-growing segment of our population consists of those over age 85. We are living longer and there are more of us every year. Is psychology ready to serve an aging and aged population? Is the training available in geropsychology adequate? Do we know enough about not just psychology but also about biology and the social processes with which the older adult is most concerned? The chapters in this volume address these and other questions of importance in psychological practice with the older adult. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2004 APA, all rights reserved)
Neuropsychological assessment of dementia and depression in older adults : a clinician's guide by Martha Storandt( Book )

23 editions published between 1994 and 2009 in English and held by 587 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two of the most common psychological disorders of later life are dementia and depression. The diagnosis of these conditions presents a challenge to clinicians because the symptoms of depression and dementia often overlap; in addition, the symptoms of either of these disorders in their early stages may be attributed to the normal effects of aging. /// [This book] reviews the most up-to-date research on the diagnosis of dementia and depression [in older adults] and offers concrete recommendations for evaluating this unique population. /// The contributors to this volume, all experts in the psychological assessment of older adults, give clinicians and practitioners clear and practical guidance on differentiating psychological disorders from normal events in the aging process, identifying symptoms of depression and symptoms of dementia, performing differential assessment of dementia and depression, determining legal competency of older adults, providing clinical interpretations to clients and their families, and applying assessment to therapy and interventions. (PsycINFO Database Record (c) 2004 APA, all rights reserved)
The Clinical psychology of aging by Martha Storandt( Book )

14 editions published between 1918 and 1982 in English and Japanese and held by 501 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Section 1 Cognitive Assessment.- to Section 1.- 1. The Cognitively Impaired Elderly: Differential Diagnosis.- 2. Assessment of Altered Brain Function in the Aged.- 3. Neuropsychological Evaluation in Older Persons.- 4. The Elderly Alcoholic: Some Diagnostic Problems and Considerations.- Section 2 Personality Assessment.- to Section 2.- 5. Objective Personality Assessment.- 6. The Use of Projective Techniques in Personality Assessment of the Aged.- 7. Psychosomatic Issues in Assessment.- Section 3 Therapy with the Aged.- to Section 3.- 8. Personality Theory, Therapeutic Approaches, and the Elde
Memory, related functions, and age by Jack Botwinick( Book )

7 editions published in 1974 in English and held by 369 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Counseling and therapy with older adults by Martha Storandt( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 218 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The psychology of aging( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memory related functions, and age [by] Jack Botwinick and Martha Storandt by Jack Botwinick( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Publication manual of the American Psychological Association( Book )

3 editions published between 1994 and 1999 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Age, training, and stimulus characteristics in recognition across visual fields by Martha Storandt( Book )

2 editions published between 1966 and 1970 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Adult Years : continuity and change ; master lecturers( Book )

1 edition published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Clinical psychology in gerontology( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Deficits in reading performance in very mild dementia of the alzheimer type by Martha Storandt( )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Understanding senile dementia : a challenge for the future by Martha Storandt( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.37 for The Adult ... to 0.96 for Understand ...)

Neuropsychological assessment of dementia and depression in older adults : a clinician's guide
Covers
Publication manual of the American Psychological Association
Alternative Names
ストランド, M

Languages