WorldCat Identities

Holmes, William Henry 1846-1933

Overview
Works: 405 works in 956 publications in 2 languages and 10,139 library holdings
Genres: Art  History  Bibliography 
Roles: Author, Contributor, Author of introduction, Inscriber, Editor, Honoree
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William Henry Holmes
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by William Henry Holmes
The exploration of the Colorado River by John Wesley Powell( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 736 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Adventure account of the author's expedition, from the spring of 1869 to the fall of 1870
Early man in South America by Aleš Hrdlička( Book )

21 editions published between 1912 and 1966 in English and held by 615 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of aboriginal American antiquities by William Henry Holmes( Book )

18 editions published between 1919 and 2015 in English and held by 520 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archeological studies among the ancient cities of Mexico by William Henry Holmes( Book )

35 editions published between 1895 and 1991 in English and German and held by 395 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pottery of the ancient Pueblos by William Henry Holmes( Book )

14 editions published between 1886 and 2013 in English and held by 194 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Observations on a collection of Papuan crania by George A Dorsey( Book )

17 editions published between 1897 and 1969 in English and held by 188 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Anthropology in North America by Franz Boas( Book )

5 editions published between 1915 and 2008 in English and held by 156 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers presented by the American Anthropological Association and the American Folk-Lore Society to the nineteenth International Congress of Americanists, October 1914. Topics include mythology, religion, physical anthropology, material culture etc. of North American Indians
Hopi pottery symbols by Alex Patterson( Book )

4 editions published between 1994 and 1997 in English and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Handbook of aboriginal American antiquities. Part I. Introductory: The lithic industries by William Henry Holmes( Book )

16 editions published between 1919 and 1974 in English and held by 132 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Instructions to collectors of historical and anthropological specimens : (Especially designed for collectors in the insular possessions of the United States) by William Henry Holmes( Book )

12 editions published between 1902 and 1911 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient pottery of the Mississippi valley, by William H. Holmes by William Henry Holmes( Book )

13 editions published between 1885 and 1980 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is on the ancient pottery produced by Native American tribes once residing in the Mississippi River Valley. It contains over 40 illustrations of vessels found from this region
Stone implements of the Potomac-Chesapeake tidewater province by William Henry Holmes( Book )

10 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Holmes anniversary volume; anthropological essays presented to William Henry Holmes in honor of his seventieth birthday, December 1, 1916( Book )

7 editions published between 1916 and 1977 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tenth annual report of the United States Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories : embracing Colorado and parts of adjacent territories : being a report of progress of the exploration for the year 1876 by Geological and Geographical Survey of the Territories (U.S.)( Book )

3 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

William H. Holmes, panoramic art by William H Goetzmann( Book )

1 edition published in 1977 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A notice of the ancient ruins of southwestern Colorado : examined during the summer of 1875 by William Henry Holmes( Book )

3 editions published in 1876 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biographical memoir of William Henry Holmes, 1846-1933 by John Reed Swanton( Book )

1 edition published in 1937 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The archaeology of William Henry Holmes by William Henry Holmes( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

List of papers published by W.H. Holmes 1874-1901 by William Henry Holmes( Book )

1 edition published in 1901 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.15 for Hopi potte ... to 0.99 for William He ...)

Hopi pottery symbols
Alternative Names
Holme, W. H. 1846-1933

Holme, W. H. (William Henry), 1846-1933

Holmes, W. H.

Holmes, W. H. 1846-1933

Holmes, W. H. (William Henry), 1846-1933

Holmes, Will. Henry 1846-1933

Holmes William H.

Holmes, William H. 1846-1933

Holmes, William H. (William Henry), 1846-1933

Holmes William Henry

William Henry Holmes

William Henry Holmes Amerikaanse illustrator, schilder en academicus

William Henry Holmes archéologue

William Henry Holmes US-amerikanischer Illustrator, Maler und Akademiker

ويليام هولمز

ویلیام هنری هولمز

ウィリアム・ヘンリー・ホルムズ

威廉·亨利·霍尔姆斯

Languages
English (220)

German (2)

Covers
The archaeology of William Henry HolmesThe archaeology of William Henry Holmes