WorldCat Identities

United States National Park Service Alaska Regional Office

Overview
Works: 544 works in 673 publications in 1 language and 14,799 library holdings
Genres: History  Military history  Pictorial works 
Roles: Sponsor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by United States
Sitka's national historic landmarks : a window into Alaska's past by National Historic Landmarks Program (U.S.)( Book )

2 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 571 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State of change : climate change in Alaska's national park areas by United States( )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 465 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancient cultures of the Asiatic Eskimos : the Uelen cemetery by S. A Aruti︠u︡nov( Book )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 387 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Early views : historical vignettes of Sitka National Historical Park by Kristen Griffin( Book )

2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 377 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is a collection of photographs and postcards highlighting the history of the Sitka National Historical Park, as well as the town and people of Sitka. It is presented in the form of a turn of the century scrapbook
Attu boy = Attsutō no shōnen by Nick Golodoff( Book )

3 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A memoir of Nick Golodoff. A story of a young boy's experiences as a Japanese captive and intern during World War II, and of his resettlement in Atka after the war
Cold War in Alaska : a resource guide for teachers and students( Book )

2 editions published in 2014 in English and held by 362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This resource guide is designed to help students and teachers in researching the Cold War in Alaska, and to provide basic information for anyone who is interested in learning more about this unique history. The guide begins with a map of Cold War military sites in Alaska and a brief summary to help orient the reader. A gateway for further research is provided with the selected bibliography and a list of relevant websites and repositories. The guide closes with research suggestions for Alaska Cold War topics as well as with information about some Cold War related places to visit in the United States."--page 1
Mid-twentieth century architecture in Alaska historic context (1945-1968) by Amy Ramirez( Book )

3 editions published between 2016 and 2018 in English and held by 359 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"'Mid-twentieth century architecture in Alaska historic context' is a document highlighting historical events and architectural trends that shaped the built environment in Alaska from 1945 to 1968. The architecture that rose from this period is a reflection of technological advances in building science, social changes, and architectural innovation. The period from 1945 to 1968 was characterized by rapid growth, improved infrastructure, and building construction brought on by a post-WWII economic boom and an increasing population"--Page 8
Beneath the surface : thirty years of historical archeology in Skagway, Alaska by Becky M Saleeby( Book )

3 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Russian America theme, national historic landmarks by Sandra McDermott Faulkner( )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Naval operating base, Dutch Harbor and Fort Mears, Unalaska Island, Alaska : Historic American Buildings Survey recording project report by Sandra McDermott Faulkner( )

3 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 306 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Account of clean-up and restoration as an historic site of World War II. Also includes an historical overview
Lessons to be learned, the National Park Service administrative history and assessment of the Exxon Valdez oil spill by Rick S Kurtz( )

3 editions published in 1995 in English and held by 286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Silent sentinels : an illustrated history of the Japanese guns of the Kiska WWII battlefield (Aleutian Islands, Alaska) by Dirk R Spennemann( Book )

1 edition published in 2015 in English and held by 283 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Exxon Valdez oil spill and the National Park Service : a report on the initial response by William S Hanable( )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 282 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Battle of Attu : 60 years later( Book )

2 editions published in 2004 in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From hunters to herders : the transformation of earth, society, and heaven among the Inupiat of Beringia by Linda J Ellanna( )

1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 276 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Crown jewel of the north : an administrative history of Denali National Park and Preserve by Frank B Norris( )

3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 273 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World War II in Alaska : a resource guide for teachers and students( )

3 editions published in 2013 in English and held by 258 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World War II Aleut relocation camps in southeast Alaska by Charles M Mobley( )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.02 for Alaska : a ... to 0.71 for Subsistenc ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. National Park Service

controlled identityUnited States. National Park Service. Alaska Area Office

controlled identityUnited States. National Park Service. Alaska Field Area

United States. National Park Service. Alaska Region

United States. National Park Service. ARO

Languages
English (59)