WorldCat Identities

Wallace, Henry 1836-1916

Overview
Works: 42 works in 113 publications in 1 language and 1,825 library holdings
Genres: Reference works  Biography  Biographies  Periodicals  History  Sermons  Personal correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor
Classifications: BR60, 281.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Wallace
Uncle Henry : a documentary profile of the first Henry Wallace by Richard Stewart Kirkendall( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 193 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Henry C. Wallace was secretary of agriculture. Henry A. Wallace was secretary of agriculture and vice-president to Franklin D. Roosevelt. But "Uncle Henry" Wallace, perhaps the least known of the Henry Wallaces, was the patriarch of the Wallace family in Iowa and a pivotal figure in American agricultural history. In this documentary profile, Richard S. Kirkendall has compiled material from Uncle Henry's voluminous writings to create a vivid portrait of the man who had a hand in many of the key changes in farming from 1880 to 1920"--BOOK JACKET. "Educated for the Presbyterian ministry, Henry Wallace gained fame as an agricultural editor, first of the Iowa Homestead and then of the journal he founded, Wallaces' Farmer, the best-known farm journal in American history. Wallace wrote and spoke widely on a multitude of topics: the importance of "book farming," how to keep sons on the farm, the need for farm organizations, world markets, and the benefits of growing clover and raising calves on milk. Whatever the subject, Wallace addressed rural society in terms of its significant role in the success of the American democratic vision."--BOOK JACKET. "A man of great influence, Wallace was an adviser to Theodore Roosevelt and other prominent figures of his day, and his impact continued beyond his lifetime. Henry A. Wallace and others who shared Uncle Henry's views contributed to the mid-twentieth-century agricultural revolution of new technologies, amazing increases in the output of farms, and the sharp reduction in the farm population. Uncle Henry would have applauded the revolution's first two features but deplored the third."--BOOK JACKET. "This book is an unprecedented collection of Henry Wallace's writings, organized in a manner that illustrates his intellectual development, for he was an intellectual - and one who urged farmers to recognize the intellectual dimension of their own work."--Jacket
Clover culture by Henry Wallace( Book )

7 editions published between 1892 and 2012 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wallaces' farmer( )

in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters to the farm folk by Henry Wallace( Book )

5 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Clover farming by Henry Wallace( Book )

8 editions published between 1898 and 2010 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Representative responsibility, a law of the divine procedure in providence and redemption by Henry Wallace( )

2 editions published in 1867 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The covenant of grace by Henry Wallace( Book )

6 editions published between 1863 and 1985 in English and held by 41 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Letters to the farm boy by Henry Wallace( Book )

5 editions published between 1900 and 1906 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uncle Henry's own story of his life, personal reminiscences by Henry Wallace( Book )

6 editions published between 1917 and 2012 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uncle Henry's letters to the farmboy by Henry Wallace( Book )

8 editions published between 1900 and 1987 in English and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Agricultural conditions in Great Britain and Ireland by James Wilson( )

4 editions published in 1913 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The skim-milk calf by Henry Wallace( )

4 editions published in 1900 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trusts and how to deal with them by Henry Wallace( Book )

3 editions published in 1899 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The fast that God hath chosen : a discourse ... Davenport, Iowa, in the Second Baptist Church, on the national fast day. April 30th, 1863. by Henry Wallace( Book )

2 editions published in 1863 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

How to make good dirt roads ; the split log drag by Henry Wallace( Book )

3 editions published in 1905 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nicene and post-Nicene Fathers by Jerome( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

SHELVED: 1st FLOOR REFERENCE--COUNTER HIGH SHELVING WEST SIDE
Car pooling : technical analysis by Metropolitan Toronto (Ont.)( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Papers by Henry Wallace( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Wallaces' farmer and dairyman( )

in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New York, NY by Theodore Roosevelt( )

1 edition published in 1910 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Stating that he looks forward to meeting him at the dinner of the Iowa Teacher's Association in Des Moines
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.29 for Nicene and ... to 1.00 for Mrs. Per W ...)

Nicene and post-Nicene Fathers
Covers
Alternative Names
Henry Wallace 1836-1916 , cleric and journalist

Henry Wallace journalist

Languages
English (101)