WorldCat Identities

Westergaard, Kirsten

Overview
Works: 61 works in 147 publications in 3 languages and 1,536 library holdings
Genres: Case studies  Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Editor, Author, Other
Classifications: HN786.A8, 307.72
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Kirsten Westergaard
Directions of change in rural Egypt by Nicholas S Hopkins( )

13 editions published between 1998 and 2004 in English and held by 1,068 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This volume based on recent fieldwork by distinguished specialists includes information on the changing economic situation in the country-side, particularly after the 'owners and tenants' law of 1992. Along with the effects of structural adjustment on agriculture, marketing, and rural life, several chapters address the declining trend of rural Egyptians to emigrate. Other chapters examine changes in consumption patterns and health, various rural social processes and the 'new lands' being reclaimed in Egypt's desert areas, representations of the rural population in the media and in statistics, and their own changing self-image."--Jacket
State and rural society in Bangladesh : a study in relationship by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

6 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 140 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Growth and development in rural Bangladesh : a critical review( Book )

3 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bangladesh in the 1990s : selected studies by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

5 editions published between 1997 and 2000 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Selection of papers presented at the Workshop of the European Network of Bangladesh Studies at Zeist, Netherlands, in 1994
Boringram : an economic and social analysis of a village in Bangladesh by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

5 editions published between 1976 and 1980 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The green revolution and the growth of the informal sector in Bangladesh by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

8 editions published in 1996 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People's empowerment in Bangladesh : NGO strategies by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and Danish and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Boringram revisited : persistent power structure and agricultural growth in a Bangladesh village by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mobilization for Khas Land : two experiences from Pabna by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and Danish and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bangladesh - et landsbysamfund by Ann-lisbet Arn( Book )

10 editions published between 1976 and 1979 in 3 languages and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thailand--udvikling for hvem? Thailands økonomiske og politiske udvikling efter 1945 by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

7 editions published in 1972 in Danish and English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pauperization and rural women in Bangladesh : a case study by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

5 editions published between 1982 and 1983 in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This book is the outcome of a field study carried out by the author in Comilla during 1979 and 80. Ms. Kirsten Westergaard empirically studied the situation of rural women in reference to two particular villages in Bangladesh. Patterns and nature of their functions, their low-profile in household decision-making, the agonies of the dowry system, restriction on their exposure to strangers, inadequate recognition of their unencashable but essential contributions in the process of production and income, the uninsured status of their security and their general state of backwardness have been painstakingly and sympathetically presented."--Page [i]
NGOs, empowerment and the state in Bangladesh by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

5 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report on livestock (dairy) development in the Bangalore milk shed area by Klaus Nyholm( Book )

5 editions published between 1973 and 1975 in English and Danish and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

State and rural society in Bangladesh : a study in relationship by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Implications of rural pauperization for the economic role and status of women in rural Bangladesh by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

People's participation, local government and rural development : the case of West Bengal, India by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hos os : lærerinformation( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in Danish and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Implications of rural pauperization for the economic role and status of women in rural Bangladesh by Kirsten Westergaard( Book )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.26 (from 0.06 for Directions ... to 0.98 for Hos os : l ...)

Directions of change in rural Egypt
Covers
Alternative Names
Taylor, Kirsten Westergaard

taylor, kirsten westergård

Westergård, Kirsten

Languages
English (73)

Danish (16)

Swedish (2)