WorldCat Identities

Jordan, Charles L. -1909

Overview
Works: 19 works in 33 publications in 1 language and 218 library holdings
Genres: Observations 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Charles L Jordan
 
Most widely held works by Charles L Jordan
The wild turkey and its hunting by Edward Avery McIlhenny( Book )

3 editions published between 1914 and 1986 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climatological aspects of the intensity of typhoons by Niel L Frank( Book )

2 editions published between 1959 and 1960 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mean soundings for the hurricane eye by Charles L Jordan( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the maximum vertical extent of convective clouds by Charles L Jordan( )

3 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An attempt is made to examine the credibility and explore the implications of the reports of convective clouds to extreme heights which have been indicated by radar in recent years. The extreme cases have not been verified by independent observations and it is shown that inherent limitations in radar observations of convective cloud heights are such as to raise serious doubts in regard to the accuracy of many of the extreme echo heights which have been reported"--
A typical weather situation of the typhoon season by University of Chicago( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tracking of tropical cyclones by Charles L Jordan( Book )

1 edition published in 1963 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An experiment in low latitude numerical prediction with the barotropic model by Charles L Jordan( Book )

4 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Variations in the annual frequency of tropical cyclones, 1886-1958 by Charles L Jordan( Book )

2 editions published in 1961 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Climatological records show that the number of tropical cyclones originated in the individual formation areas varies appreciably from year to year. These fluctuations do not appear to be completely random and there are periods as long as ten years when the average activity in given areas may be significantly above or below the long term average. Although these fluctuations appear as rather prominent features on the longer records, attempts to establish recurrent patterns were not very rewarding. (Author)
Some features of the rainfall at Guam by Charles L Jordan( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The jet stream by Herbert Riehl( Book )

3 editions published between 1953 and 1954 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The objectives of the American Meteorological Society are "the development and dissemination of knowledge of meteorology in all its phases and applications, and the advancement of its professional ideals." The organization of the Society took place in affiliation with the American Association for the Advancement of Science at Saint Louis, Missouri, December 29, 1919, and its incorporation, at Washington, D.C., January 21, 1920. The work of the Society is carried on by the Bulletin, the Journal, and Meteorological Monographs, by papers and discussions at meetings of the Society, through the offices of the Secretary and the Executive Secretary, and by correspondence. All of the Americas are represented in the membership of the Society as well as many foreign countries
The structure of Hurricane Daisy on 27 August 1958 by Charles L Jordan( Book )

1 edition published in 1959 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Jet stream by M. A Alaka( Book )

2 editions published in 1953 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the mean thermal structure of tropical cyclones by Charles L Jordan( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The double eye of Hurricane Donna by Charles L Jordan( Book )

1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the question of mesoscale patterns in the sea surface temperature field in the tropical Atlantic by Charles L Jordan( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

ON THE LOW-LEVEL STRUCTURE OF THE TYPHOON EYE( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A COMPARISON BETWEEN OBSERVED AND GEOSTROPHIC WINDS IN LOW LATITUDES( Book )

1 edition published in 1952 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.69 (from 0.58 for The jet st ... to 0.99 for Jordan, Ch ...)

Alternative Names
Jordan, C. L. 1922-

Jordan, C. L. (Charles Lemuel), 1922-

Jordan, Charles Lemuel 1922-

Languages
English (33)