WorldCat Identities

Ewel, Katherine Carter

Overview
Works: 12 works in 43 publications in 1 language and 830 library holdings
Genres: Laboratory manuals  Academic theses 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Katherine Carter Ewel
Cypress swamps by Katherine Carter Ewel( Book )

7 editions published between 1984 and 1986 in English and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and energy : a systems analysis of resource utilization in the Dominican Republic by Gustavo A Antonini( Book )

11 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A model menagerie; laboratory studies about living systems by Steven Vogel( Book )

3 editions published in 1972 in English and held by 58 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Large-scale operations management test of use of the white amur for control of problem aquatic plants ; Report 1: Baseline studies ; Volume VII: A model for evaluation of the response of the Lake Conway, Florida, ecosystem to introduction of the white amur by Katherine Carter Ewel( Book )

9 editions published between 1979 and 1981 in English and held by 46 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Simulation of a model summarizing relationships between major biotic and abiotic components in Lake Conway, Florida, indicated that the establishment of significant growths of submersed plants had enabled nutrients in sediments, previously removed from the mainstream of nutrient cycling, to be reintroduced into the water column where stimulation of phytoplankton production can occur. Internal recycling of phosphorus by submersed plants was estimated to represent nearly half of the annual phosphorus input to the lake. Apparently, nutrient loading from outside sources has declined over the last few years, and the simulation showed slowly declining submersed plant biomass and productivity after six years as nutrients were washed out. Phytoplankton biomass and productivity also began to decline after six years
Effects of harvesting cypress swamps on water quality and quantity by Katherine Carter Ewel( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual reproductive cycle of the male pocket gopher (Geomys pinetis) by Katherine Carter Ewel( )

3 editions published between 1970 and 1984 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population and energy : a system analysis of resource utilization in the Dominican Republic by Gustavo A Antonini( Book )

1 edition published in 1975 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Large-Scale Operations Management Test of Use of the White Amur for Control of Problem Aquatic Plants. Report 1. Baseline Studies. Volume VII. A Model for Evaluation of the Response of the Lake Conway, Florida, Ecosystem to Introduction of the White Amur( Book )

2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A model has been formulated which, when completed, will represent the main components and interactions believed to be important in the ecosystem of Lake Conway and other southeastern lakes as well. Information from both field work and literature surveys was used in formulating the model. The model as currently formulated requires better definition of nutrient-productivity relationships and of zooplankton population dynamics. Given simulated introduction of white amur, the model predicts decreases in phytoplankton, zooplankton, and herbivorous fish and increases in epipelic algae (i.e. that living upon the sediment), benthic invertebrates, and secondary predator fish, all for a 10-year period. The model also predicts a decrease in the quantity of sediments, which suggests a possible reversal of trend in the trophic state of the lake. However, these results may change with further refinement of the model. (Author)
Evaluation of the use of natural ecosystems for wastewater treatment( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecology and management of cypress swamps : a review by Karla H Brandt( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cypress swamps play a variety of roles in meeting society's needs. They provide habitat for wildlife, reduce flood peaks and groundwater fluctuations and also can be used to treat wastewater and provide a variety of wood products. The population pressure and increasing demands have brought some of the uses into conflict requiring a careful assessment of the demands and the formulation of long-term management plans for cypress swamps
Simulation of dynamics of a managed slash-pine ecosystem on poorly drained soils by Katherine Carter Ewel( Book )

1 edition published in 1978 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.37 for A model me ... to 0.98 for Evaluation ...)

Cypress swamps
Covers
Alternative Names
Ewel, Katherine C.

Ewel, Katherine C. (Katherine Carter)

Katherine Ewel ecoloog

Languages
English (43)