WorldCat Identities

Stanford Center for Chicano Research

Overview
Works: 51 works in 83 publications in 1 language and 492 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings  Case studies  History  Bibliography 
Classifications: HD8081.M6, 305.86872073
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Stanford Center for Chicano Research
 
Most widely held works by Stanford Center for Chicano Research
The state of Chicano research on family, labor, and migration : proceedings of the First Stanford Symposium on Chicano Research and Public Policy by Stanford Symposium on Chicano Research and Public Policy( Book )

2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 89 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Telecommunications and Latinos : an assessment of issues and opportunities : proceedings of the Conference on Telecommunications and Latinos by Conference on Telecommunications and Latinos( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of Third World media in the San Francisco Bay Area : final project report by Stanford Center for Chicano Research( Book )

4 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Understanding school closures : discriminating impact on Chicano and Black students by Richard R Valencia( Book )

3 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The monograph covers the background, progress, and outcome of the "Castro case," a racial discrimination lawsuit filed in 1982 by a group of Chicano and Black parents and their children against the Phoenix (Arizona) Union High School District alleging that their 94% minority high school was unfairly singled out for closure due to a declining enrollment problem in the city. The report, written by an expert witness for the plaintiffs, attempts to show how social science research can be brought to bear on such a case. The conceptual framework presented concentrates on the issues of discriminatory intent and impact. Regarding intent, a detailed analysis shows how criteria for conduciveness to school closure used by the district were inherently biased against minority schools. Criteria include comparison of current course offerings, assessment of student achievement and special education and gifted needs, experience of teaching staff, number of teachers by subject area, campus adequacy to serve handicapped students, and educational adequacy. Several theoretical and empirical bases in psychological and educational literature are cited to shed light on the issue of alleged adverse impact on the displaced minority students. These effects are discussed in the context of policy implications for equal educational opportunity. Twelve pages of references conclude the report. (NEC)
From barrio boys to college boys : ethnic identity, ethnic organizations, and the Mexican American elite : the cases of Ernesto Galarza and Manuel Ruiz, Jr. by Laura E Gómez( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Resolana : a Chicano pathway to knowledge by Tomás Atencio( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Working bibliography of anthropological writings on Chicanos, 1970-1983 by Renato Rosaldo( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Chicanas in California post-secondary education : a comparative study of barriers to program progress( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

From west San Antonio to East L.A. : Chicano community leadership compared by David A Badillo( Book )

2 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Research in the Chicano community : preliminary guidelines and observations by Alfredo Mirandé( Book )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of foundation awards to Hispanic-oriented organizations in the U.S., 1981-1982 by Armando Valdez( Book )

2 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bilingualism as a gift by Kenji Hakuta( Book )

2 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Go after the women : Americanization and the Mexican immigrant woman, 1915-1929 by George J Sanchez( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic profile on the Latino population in Alameda County( Book )

in English and held by 12 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic profile on the Latino population in Santa Clara County( Book )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic profile on the Latino population in Marin County( Book )

in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic profile on the Latino population in San Mateo County( Book )

in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Still looking for America : beyond the Latino National Political Survey : a report( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Demographic profile on the Latino population in Contra Costa County( Book )

in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The wrong message at the wrong time by Miguel A Méndez( Book )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.66 (from 0.55 for The state ... to 0.80 for Demographi ...)

Alternative Names
S.C.C.R.

SCCR

Stanford University. Center for Chicano Research

Stanford University. Stanford Center for Chicano Research

Languages
English (43)