WorldCat Identities

O'Brien, R. Barry (Richard Barry) 1847-1918

Overview
Works: 100 works in 449 publications in 2 languages and 3,988 library holdings
Genres: History  Personal narratives  Personal narratives‡vIrish  Biography  Juvenile works 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: DA958.R9, 941.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by R. Barry O'Brien
The life of Lord Russell of Killowen by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

39 editions published between 1900 and 2012 in English and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Russell was born 10 November 1832 in Newry, Armagh, Ireland. His parents were Arthur Russell and Margaret Mullan. He married Ellen Mullholland 10 August 1858 in Belfast, Ireland. He died in 1900
The Irish nuns at Ypres : an episode of the war by M Columban( Book )

14 editions published in 1915 in English and held by 294 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Bright; a monograph by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

24 editions published between 1910 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dublin castle and the Irish people by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

21 editions published between 1909 and 1913 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A hundred years of Irish history by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

18 editions published between 1900 and 2015 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Irish history, 1649-1775; being a course of lectures delivered before the Irish literary society of London by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

17 editions published between 1903 and 2016 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thomas Drummond, under-secretary in Ireland, 1835-40; life and letters by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

16 editions published between 1889 and 2015 in English and German and held by 117 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two centuries of Irish history 1691-1870 : being a series of papers by Ireland( Book )

12 editions published between 1888 and 2014 in English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The parliamentary history of the Irish land question, from 1829 to 1869; and the origin and results of the Ulster custom by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

21 editions published in 1880 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fifty years of concessions to Ireland, 1831-1881 by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

22 editions published between 1882 and 2016 in English and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The life of Charles Stewart Parnell by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

13 editions published between 1898 and 2015 in English and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Biography of an Irish Protestant politician and founder of the Irish Parliamentary Party
Home rule, speeches of John Redmond, M.P by John Edward Redmond( Book )

7 editions published in 1910 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irish wrongs and English remedies by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

4 editions published in 1887 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Irish memories by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

9 editions published between 1904 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ireland by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

9 editions published between 1896 and 1909 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Irish land question and English public opinion. by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

14 editions published between 1880 and 1881 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

England's title in Ireland : a letter addressed to His Excellency the Lord Lieutenant of Ireland by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

6 editions published between 1905 and 2015 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Life of Charles Stewart Parnell 1846-1891 by R. Barry O'Brien( Book )

3 editions published between 1898 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.56 for The Irish ... to 0.84 for The Irish ...)

Alternative Names
Historicus 1847-1918

O'Brien, R. Barry 1847-1918

O'Brien, Richard

O'Brien, Richard B. 1847-1918

O'Brien, Richard Barry 1847-1918

Richard Barry O'Brien Irish lawyer, historian and journalist

Languages
English (265)

German (1)