WorldCat Identities

Jardin, André 1912-1996

Overview
Works: 190 works in 734 publications in 6 languages and 6,431 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Local history  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Publishing director, Director, Contributor, Research team head, Annotator
Classifications: DC36.98.T63, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by André Jardin
Tocqueville : a biography by André Jardin( Book )

71 editions published between 1984 and 2012 in 7 languages and held by 1,966 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"In his first major biography of the author of Democracy in America, Andre Jardin traces Alexis de Tocqueville's eventful life from his birth in 1805 to aristocratic parents in postrevolutionary France, through his trip to antebellum America as a young man, his adventures in Algeria, and his political career in France's Second Republic, to his return to writing and the publication of his other classic work, L'Ancien regime et la revolution, in 1856. Jardin also offers an illuminating critical analysis of Democracy in America, arguing that the concerns for just government that inform this famous work dominated Tocqueville's thought throughout his life."--Jacket
Restoration and reaction, 1815-1848 by André Jardin( Book )

20 editions published between 1973 and 1988 in English and held by 739 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of France in 19th century
Nouvelle histoire de la France contemporaine. 1815-1848 by André Jardin( Book )

71 editions published between 1972 and 1994 in French and Undetermined and held by 492 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

La france des notables/A. Jardin.-v. II
La France des notables by André Jardin( Book )

14 editions published between 1973 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire du libéralisme politique : de la crise de l'absolutisme à la Constitution de 1875 by André Jardin( Book )

14 editions published in 1985 in French and held by 238 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres, papiers et correspondances by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

in French and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L'@Ancien Régime et la Révolution by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

41 editions published between 1952 and 1981 in French and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De la démocratie en Amérique by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

4 editions published between 1986 and 2010 in French and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

9 editions published between 1991 and 2004 in French and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondance d'Alexis de Tocqueville et de Louis de Kergorlay by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

10 editions published in 1977 in French and held by 103 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres complètes by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

12 editions published between 1967 and 1986 in French and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

1 edition published in 1992 in French and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres complètes by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

23 editions published between 1967 and 1992 in French and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondance d'Alexis de Tocqueville et de Pierre-Paul Royer-Collard. Correspondance d'Alexis de Tocqueville et de Jean-Jacques Ampère by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

8 editions published in 1970 in French and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres complètes by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

6 editions published in 1998 in French and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres complètes by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

29 editions published between 1962 and 1995 in French and Undetermined and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Correspondance d'Alexis de Tocqueville et Gustave de Beaumont by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

7 editions published between 1967 and 1970 in French and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oeuvres complètes by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

24 editions published between 1967 and 1986 in French and Undetermined and held by 73 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Œuvres, papiers et correspondances d'Alexis de Tocqueville by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

14 editions published between 1953 and 1977 in French and held by 71 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ecrits et discours politiques by Alexis de Tocqueville( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in French and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.43 for Tocquevill ... to 0.92 for Œuvres, pa ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Tocqueville : a biography
Alternative Names
André Jardin French historian

André Jardin historien français

Jardin, A.

Jardin, A. 1912-1996

Jardin, A. (André), 1912-1996

Jardin, Andre

Jardin, André 1912-

ジャルダン, アンドレ

Languages
French (301)

English (41)

German (15)

Spanish (5)

Italian (2)

Polish (1)

Covers
De la démocratie en Amérique