WorldCat Identities

Bivins, Willie Hardin 1923-

Overview
Works: 12 works in 16 publications in 1 language and 269 library holdings
Genres: Genealogy  Records and correspondence  Biography 
Roles: Author
Classifications: CS71.R331, 929.20973
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Willie Hardin Bivins
Ancestral sketches by LeRoy Reeves( Book )

4 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ancestry of the author's parents, Elbert C. and Alice Robeson Reeves. Elbert C. Reeves was born in 1841 in Washington County, Tennessee, the son of Peter Miller Reeves (1807-1891) and Matilda De Vault Reeves (1814-1896). He married Alice Robeson in 1875. They had four sons. He died in 1929 at Radford, Virginia, and was buried at Johnson City, Tennessee. Alice Robeson Reeves was born in 1851 in Sullivan County, Tennessee, the daughter of Rev. William Robeson (1822-1905) and Adaline Easley Robeson (1832-1913). She died in 1909 and is buried at Johnson City, Tennessee
SW Oklahoma keys( Book )

1 edition published in 1982 in English and held by 92 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The family of Reynolds Ramsey, Revolutionary soldier by Willie Hardin Bivins( Book )

2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Reynolds Ramsey was born 24 October 1736 in Ireland or Scotland. He married Naomi Alexander and they lived six miles west of Gettysburg, York County (now Adams County), Pennsylvania where they reared five children. In 1808, they moved to Knox, Co., Tennessee. Reynolds and Naomi were both buried near Knoxville, Tennessee. Descendants lived primarily in Tennessee, Texas, Oklahoma and elsewhere
East Tennessee letters : nineteenth century : with illustrations and genealogical notes by Willie Hardin Bivins( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nineteenth century family letters containing much genealogical data regarding the descendants and relatives of John Porter Hardin (1794- 1854) of eastern Tennessee. Descendants and relatives lived in Tennessee, Georgia, Oklahoma, Oregon and elsewhere
Descendants of Edward Reeves and Jane Melvin by Willie Hardin Bivins( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Edward Reeves (1721-1826) moved to Bladen County, North Carolina in 1750, and married Jane Melvin about 1767; he died at 105 years. Descendants lived in North Carolina, Georgia, Tennessee, Oklahoma, Texas and elsewhere
Index for Ancestral sketches by Le Roy Reeves by Willie Hardin Bivins( Book )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A flock of Fleenors by Willie Hardin Bivins( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oklahoma DAR Genealogical Records Committee report( Book )

1 edition published in 1994 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Report on manual of public schools, Olustee, Oklahoma, 1909-10 by Willie Hardin Bivins( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Life in Oklahoma Territory by Willie Hardin Bivins( Book )

1 edition published in 1981 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Ancestors and their children by Willie Hardin Bivins( Book )

1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Fleenor family, revisited : with brief side trips to Black, Whicker, Tabor, Brashears and Wiswell families by Willie Hardin Bivins( Book )

1 edition published in 1996 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Descendants of the immigrant family, Johannes Flinner and his wife Anna, married ca 1740 in Germany, who immigrated with their older children to America ; younger children were born in Pennsylvania and/or Maryland
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.21 for SW Oklahom ... to 0.77 for Index for ...)

Alternative Names
Bivins, W. V. 1923- Mrs

Bivins, W. V., Mrs., 1923-

Bivins, Weldon V. 1923- Mrs

Bivins, Weldon V., Mrs., 1923-

Hardin, Willie Reeves 1923-

Languages
English (16)