WorldCat Identities

Lora, Eduardo

Overview
Works: 245 works in 544 publications in 2 languages and 6,651 library holdings
Genres: Conference papers and proceedings 
Roles: Author, Editor, Contributor, Other
Classifications: JL960, 320.98
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Eduardo Lora
The state of state reform in Latin America by Eduardo Lora( Book )

32 editions published in 2007 in English and Spanish and held by 452 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

""Latin America suffered a profound state crisis in the 1980s, which prompted not only the wave of macroeconomic and deregulation reforms known as the Washington Consensus, but also a wide variety of institutional or 'second generation' reforms. The State of State Reform in Latin America reviews and assesses the outcomes of these less studied institutional reforms. This book examines four major areas of institutional reform: a) political institutions and the state organization; b) fiscal institutions, such as budget, tax and decentralization institutions; c) public institutions in charge of sectoral economic policies (financial, industrial, and infrastructure); and d) social sector institutions (pensions, social protection, and education). In each of these areas, the authors summarize the reform objectives, describe and measure their scope, assess the main outcomes, and identify the obstacles for implementation, especially those of an institutional nature."--Publisher's description
Beyond facts : understanding quality of life( Book )

10 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"This special volume ... [is] the first edition of the IDB's new Development in the Americas series, which replaces its annual Report on Economic and Social Progress as the Bank's flagship publication"--Page
Colombian policy in the mid-1990s : a report of the CSIS Americas Program by Lowell Ronald Fleischer( Book )

4 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Brief report on Colombia's situation in the aftermath of Ernesto Samper's Aug. 1994 presidential inauguration. Particularly interesting analysis of the liberal structural economic reforms and their impact on Colombia's trade policy. Authors believe that the economic liberalization process is likely to continue, and that it will help establish closer relations with the US if more effective measures are implemented against drug trafficking"--Handbook of Latin American Studies, v. 57
Entrepreneurship in Latin America : a step up the social ladder? by Eduardo Lora( Book )

8 editions published between 1905 and 2014 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book looks at both the potential and limits of policies to promote entrepreneurship as an important vehicle for social mobility in Latin America and the Caribbean. Who are the region's entrepreneurs? They tend to be middle-aged males with secondary and, often, tertiary education who represent only a small segment of the economically-active population in the six countries considered in this book. They come from families in which a parent is, or was, an entrepreneur. In fact, a parent's occupation is more important in the decision to become an entrepreneur than a parent's wealth, income or
La política económica y social del gobierno de Belisario Betancur by Ciclo de Conferencias sobre la Política Económica y Social del Gobierno Nacional de Belisario Betancur( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in Spanish and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

El desempleo, qué hacer? by Eduardo Lora( Book )

5 editions published in 2001 in Spanish and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Examina las posibles causas del problema del desempleo en el pais, utilizando una perspectiva comparativa con otras naciones de America Latina, y propone grandes areas de accion para enfrentarlo
 
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.29 for The state ... to 0.78 for La políti ...)

The state of state reform in Latin America
Alternative Names
Lora, E.

Lora, E. 1953- (Eduardo)

Lora, E. (Eduardo)

Lora, Eduardo 1953-

Lora T., Eduardo

Lora T., Eduardo 1953- (Lora Torres)

Lora T., Eduardo (Lora Torres)

Lora-Torres, Eduardo

Lora Torres Eduardo 1953-....

Torres, Eduardo Lora.

Torres Eduardo Lora 1953-....

Languages
English (45)

Spanish (16)

Covers
Beyond facts : understanding quality of life