WorldCat Identities

Shaw, Nate

Overview
Works: 18 works in 67 publications in 3 languages and 3,262 library holdings
Genres: History  Biographies  Autobiographies  Personal narratives  Sources  Documentary films  Nonfiction films  Nature films  Wildlife films 
Roles: Author, Instrumentalist, Musician, Composer, Performer
Classifications: HD1478.U6, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nate Shaw
All God's dangers; the life of Nate Shaw by Nate Shaw( Book )

16 editions published between 1974 and 2000 in English and held by 49 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Born in the 1890s, Nate Shaw could neither read nor write, but was able to tell his life story in detail. He had been a member of the Alabama Sharecropper Union in the 1930s, and his account reflects the social history of southern America
All God's dangers : the life of Nate Shaw by Theodore Rosengarten( Recording )

1 edition published in 1988 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nate Shaw, a cotton farmer, was born in Alabama in 1885. Although his parents were slaves, Shaw felt free. He felt equal to anyone, and listening to his amazing life, there is no doubt of his intelligence and originality
Beetle queen conquers Tokyo( Visual )

2 editions published in 2010 in Japanese and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This documentary explores Japan's fascination and love affair with insects. The film intertwines their love for something so mundane, be it a beetle or butterfly, with their cultural values and traditions. In the end, it challenges viewers to not only alter their view of insects but also our lives
Standard of living by Motion Poets (Musical group)( Recording )

1 edition published in 1996 and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All God's dangers, the life of Nate Shaw by Nate Shaw( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All God's Dangers ; the Life of Nate Shaw [Compiled By] Theodore Rosengarten by Nate Shaw( Book )

1 edition published in 1974 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Nehéz sorban : Nate Shaw élete : dokumentumregény by Theodore Rosengarten( Book )

1 edition published in 1979 in Hungarian and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dungeons & dragons : Donaar and the amulet of seven stars : a fantasy fan comic by Nate Shaw( Book )

1 edition published in 2019 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Homing : a feeling in nine parts by J. A Granelli( Recording )

1 edition published in 2006 and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Coal crossroads( Visual )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Video discusses the debate in Washington and Oregon over coal exports in a one-hour special report and looks at questions about the Pacific Northwest's potential as the coal shipping capital of America. Anita Kissée interviews with political leaders, environmental groups, residents, local businesses, coal terminal executives, and academic researchers from areas that are effected by coal transportation including Washington communities in Dallesport, Cherry Point, Spokane, Tacoma, and Bellingham; communities near Vancouver, BC; and Oregon community Boardman near Portland
All Gods Dangers by Nate Shaw( )

1 edition published in 2013 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

"On a cold January morning in 1969, a young white graduate student from Massachusetts, stumbling along the dim trail of a long-defunct radical organization of the 1930s, the Alabama Sharecropper Union, heard that there was a survivor and went looking for him. In a rural settlement 20 miles or so from Tuskegee in east-central Alabama he found him--the man he calls Nate Shaw--a black man, 84 years old, in full possession of every moment of his life and every facet of its meaning. ... Theodore Rosengarten, the student, had found a black Homer, bursting with his black Odyssey and able to tell it with awesome intellectual power, with passion, with the almost frightening power of memory in a man who could neither read nor write but who sensed that the substance of his own life, and a million other black lives like his, were the very fiber of the nation's history."
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.28 (from 0.00 for All God's ... to 0.91 for Ōtone Yō ...)

All God's dangers; the life of Nate Shaw
Covers
All God's dangers, the life of Nate Shaw
Alternative Names
Cobb, Ned

Cobb, Ned 1885-1973

Ned Cobb activista estadounidense

Ned Cobb activista estatunidenc

Ned Cobb activista estauxunidense (1885–1973)

Ned Cobb American activist

Ned Cobb attivista statunitense

Ned Cobb militant américain

نيد كوب

ショウ, ネイト

Languages