WorldCat Identities

Smith, Henry 1550?-1591

Overview
Works: 280 works in 1,175 publications in 2 languages and 12,243 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Controversial literature  Poetry  History  Portraits  Biography 
Roles: Author, Bookseller, Printer
Classifications: PR1121, 828
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Henry Smith
The sermons of Mr. Henry Smith gathered into one volume, printed according to his corrected copies in his life time : whereunto is added, Gods arrow against atheists by Henry Smith( Book )

96 editions published between 1592 and 1986 in English and held by 663 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three sermons made by Mr. Henry Smith by Henry Smith( Book )

87 editions published between 1599 and 1978 in English and held by 408 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trumpet of the soule, sounding to iudgement by Henry Smith( Book )

40 editions published between 1591 and 1982 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The complete works of Joshuah Sylvester; for the first time collected and edited: with memorial-introduction, notes and illustrations, glossarial index, &c. &c., portraits, and facsimiles, &c by Josuah Sylvester( Book )

9 editions published between 1880 and 1969 in English and held by 260 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gods arrovv against atheists by Henry Smith( Book )

46 editions published between 1593 and 1637 in English and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three sermons by Henry Smith( Book )

17 editions published between 1599 and 1976 in English and held by 189 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gods arrow against atheists by Henry Smith( Book )

31 editions published between 1604 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 184 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The vvedding garment by Henry Smith( Book )

15 editions published between 1590 and 1591 in English and held by 166 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Two sermons, of Ionahs punishment ; Foure sermons by Henry Smith( Book )

25 editions published between 1602 and 1609 in English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sixe sermons preached by Maister Henry Smith at Clement Danes Church without Temple Barre by Henry Smith( Book )

35 editions published between 1593 and 1625 in English and Undetermined and held by 133 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The benefite of contentation by Henry Smith( Book )

13 editions published between 1590 and 1982 in English and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fovre sermons preached by Master Henry Smith : and published by a more perfect copie then heretofore by Henry Smith( Book )

38 editions published between 1598 and 1632 in English and English, Middle and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Du Bartas his Diuine weekes and workes with a compleate collectiō of all the other most delight-full workes by Guillaume de Salluste Du Bartas( Book )

16 editions published between 1621 and 1633 in English and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Certain sermons, preached by H. Smyth taken by characterie and examined after, the contents whereof, are set downe in the page following by Henry Smith( Book )

2 editions published in 1591 in English and held by 67 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sinful mans search, or seeking of God. By Henrie Smith by Henry Smith( Book )

18 editions published between 1592 and 1596 in English and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The examination of usury a sermon preached in the city of London by Henry Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1751 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A preparative to mariage the summe whereof was spoken at a contract, and inlarged after : whereunto is annexed a treatise of the Lords Supper, and another on vsury by Henry Smith( Book )

4 editions published in 1591 in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.45 for The works ... to 0.84 for The great ...)

Alternative Names
Henry Smith Englischer Prediger, geboren 1560

Henry Smith English preacher, born 1560

Schmith, Henry, 1560-1600

Smith, Henrie, 1550?-1591

Languages
Covers