WorldCat Identities

Comte, Charles 1782-1837

Overview
Works: 201 works in 630 publications in 5 languages and 4,061 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Periodicals  Bibliography  History  Trials, litigation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Annotator, Redactor, Other, Publisher, Honoree, Contributor, Attributed name, Translator, Producer, Distributor
Classifications: HB861, 304.6
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Charles Comte
... Tragédies saintes. David combattant - David triomphant -David fugitif by Louis Des Masures( Book )

38 editions published between 1907 and 1932 in 4 languages and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité de législation, ou Exposition des lois générales suivant lesquelles les peuples prospèrent, dépérissent, ou restent stationnaires by Charles Comte( Book )

58 editions published between 1826 and 2013 in French and English and held by 159 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traité de la propriété by Charles Comte( Book )

34 editions published between 1834 and 1841 in 3 languages and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay on the principle of population : or a view of its past and present effects on human happiness, with an inquiry into our prospects respecting the future removal or mitigation of the evils which it occasions by T. R Malthus( Book )

22 editions published between 1845 and 1966 in French and Undetermined and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In 1798 initiates a controversy by arguing how a large population may surpass its resources, and how improved economics can lower mortality rates, and also examines how reproduction can dwarf its food production
Cours complet d'économie politique pratique : ouvrage destiné à mettre sous les yeux des hommes d'état ... et tous les citoyens, l'économie des sociétés by Jean Baptiste Say( Book )

23 editions published between 1843 and 1968 in French and Italian and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Obra destinada a los propietarios capitalistas, los intelectuales, los agricultores, los manufactureros, los negociantes y los ciudadanos en general. Firma de J.J. Alvarez
Cours complet d'économie politique pratique by Jean Baptiste Say( Book )

11 editions published between 1828 and 1843 in French and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Mélanges et correspondance d'économie politique by Jean Baptiste Say( Book )

17 editions published between 1833 and 1834 in French and held by 74 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Du nouveau projet de loi sur la presse by Charles Comte( Book )

10 editions published between 1817 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De l'impossibilité d'établir une monarchie constitutionnelle sous un chef militaire, et particulièrement sous Napoléon by Charles Comte( Book )

9 editions published in 1815 in French and Undetermined and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

De l'impossibilité d'établir un gouvernement constitutionnel sous un chef militaire, et particulièrement sous Napoléon by Charles Comte( Book )

17 editions published between 1815 and 2013 in 3 languages and held by 35 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Économie politique, ou, Principes de la science des richesses by Joseph Droz( Book )

7 editions published in 1841 in French and held by 33 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catéchisme d'économie politique, ou, Instruction familière qui montre de quelle façon les richesse sont produites, distribuées et consommées dans la société by Jean Baptiste Say( Book )

10 editions published between 1834 and 1836 in French and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lettre a M. le Garde de Sceaux, Ministre de la justice by Charles Comte( Book )

7 editions published in 1818 in French and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Le cardinal Mermillod d'après sa correspondance by Charles Comte( Book )

7 editions published in 1924 in French and English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Histoire de la Garde nationale de Paris, depuis l'époque de sa fondation jusqu'à l'ordonnance du 29 avril 1827 by Charles Comte( Book )

4 editions published in 1827 in French and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.56 for The founda ... to 0.93 for Précis et ...)

Alternative Names
Charles Comte avocat, économiste, journaliste et politicien français

Charles Comte avvocato, giornalista e scrittore politico francese

Charles Comte Frans econoom (1782-1837)

Charles Comte franséische Politiker

Charles Comte franzööschen Politiker

Charles Comte französischer Politiker, Mitglied der Nationalversammlung

Charles Comte French lawyer, journalist and political writer

Charles Comte polític francès

Charles Comte polityk francuski

Charles Comte vācu politiķis

Comte, Charles

Comte, Charles avocat

Comte, Charles F. 1782-1837

Comte, Charles François 1782-1837

Comte, Charles-François-Louis

Comte Charles-François-Louis 1782-1837

Comte, François C. 1782-1837

Comte, François Charles 1782-1837

Comte, François Charles Louis 1782-1837

Kongde, Chali, 1782-1837

孔德, 查理, 1782-1837

Languages