WorldCat Identities

Staggins, Nicholas 1650?-1700

Overview
Works: 15 works in 49 publications in 2 languages and 886 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Music  Drama 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PR1121, 783.242
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Nicholas Staggins
Calisto, or, The chaste nimph, the late masque at court : as it was frequently presented there, by several persons of great quality : with the prologue, and the songs betwixt the acts by Crown( Book )

14 editions published between 1675 and 1978 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anniversary ode for the fourth of December, 1697 : His Majesty's birth-day another for New-Year's-Day, 1697/8 : both set to musick and perform'd at Kensington by Nahum Tate( Book )

8 editions published between 1698 and 2000 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The prologue to Calistho : with the chorus between the acts by Crown( Book )

3 editions published between 1675 and 1954 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An ode upon His Majesty's birth-day by Nahum Tate( )

6 editions published between 1693 and 2000 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A song for the Kings birth day : Being the fourth of November. Composed by Dr. Nicholas Staggins, Master of His Maiesties musick by Nicholas Staggins( )

5 editions published in 1691 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laudes musices by Nicholas Staggins( Book )

2 editions published in 1684 in Latin and English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Song for the King's Birthday, being the fourth of November by Nicholas Staggins( Book )

1 edition published in 1691 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laudes Musices. (Jul. 1, 1684. In die Comit. Agente N. Staggins, Mag. Mus. pro gradu Doctorat. in musica.) [In verse.] by Nicholas Staggins( Book )

1 edition published in 1684 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A song sung before the King at Kensington on the 4th of Novemb. being his Majesties Birth day by Nicholas Staggins( )

2 editions published between 1691 and 1692 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Calisto, or, the chaste nimph, the late masque at court as it was frequently : with the prologue, by Nicholas Staggins( Book )

1 edition published in 2011 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A song for the Kings birth day. Being the fourth of November. Composed by Dr. Nicholas Staggins, Master of His Maiesties musick by Nicholas Staggins( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

(DLPS) A61237.0001.001
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.65 (from 0.60 for The prolog ... to 0.92 for A Song for ...)

Alternative Names
Nicholas Staggins British composer

Nicholas Staggins Brits componist (?-1700)

Languages
English (47)

Latin (1)