WorldCat Identities

Chamberlain, John 1903-1995

Overview
Works: 64 works in 250 publications in 4 languages and 9,521 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Biography  History  Military history 
Roles: Editor, Author of introduction
Classifications: DD247.H5, 943.0850924
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  John Chamberlain Publications about John Chamberlain
Publications by  John Chamberlain Publications by John Chamberlain
posthumous Publications by John Chamberlain, published posthumously.
Most widely held works about John Chamberlain
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Chamberlain
The enterprising Americans; a business history of the United States by John Chamberlain ( Book )
35 editions published between 1961 and 1991 in 3 languages and held by 2,286 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The roots of capitalism by John Chamberlain ( Book )
37 editions published between 1959 and 2001 in 4 languages and held by 1,549 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Farewell to reform; the rise, life and decay of the progressive mind in America by John Chamberlain ( Book )
36 editions published between 1922 and 1965 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,374 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
MacArthur, 1941-1951 by Charles Andrew Willoughby ( Book )
23 editions published between 1954 and 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,062 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mein kampf, complete and unabridged, fully annotated by Adolf Hitler ( Book )
15 editions published between 1939 and 1940 in English and held by 917 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Freeman ( )
in English and held by 762 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The American stakes by John Chamberlain ( Book )
5 editions published in 1940 in English and held by 428 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Living, reading and thinking; 56 essays in exposition by John Chamberlain ( Book )
1 edition published in 1948 in English and held by 236 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mein Kampf by Adolf Hitler ( Book )
7 editions published between 1939 and 1941 in English and Undetermined and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Tells the story of Hitler's life and his social and political philosophy
The turnabout years : America's cultural life, 1900-1950 by John Chamberlain ( Book )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The National review reader ( Book )
2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 82 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
John Dos Passos; a biographical and critical essay by John Chamberlain ( Book )
7 editions published between 1939 and 1978 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Freedom and independence : the Hillsdale story by John Chamberlain ( Book )
2 editions published in 1979 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mei guo ren de chuang ye jing shen by John Chamberlain ( Book )
3 editions published between 1965 and 1971 in Chinese and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The road to serfdom by Friedrich A. von Hayek ( Book )
6 editions published between 1944 and 1950 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Classic work in political philosophy, intellectual and cultural history, and economics. Originally published in 1944, it was seen as heretical for its passionate warning against the dangers of state control over the means of production. The author was a cowinner of the Nobel Memoiral Prize in economics in 1974and was a pioneer in monetary theory and the principal proponent of libertariansim in the twentieth century
El atraso de España by John Chamberlain ( Book )
in Spanish and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Democracy and the closed shop by John Chamberlain ( Book )
1 edition published in 1942 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Mac Arthur by Charles Andrew Willoughby ( Book )
2 editions published in 1955 in Spanish and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Problems in education : where do we go from here? by John Chamberlain ( Book )
1 edition published in 1960 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Letter to Herbert [Sherman Gorman], n.d by John Chamberlain ( )
in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Discusses in detail: news covered in the New York Times on Feb. 2, 1882 (birth of James Joyce) and June 16, 1904; a manifesto issued by Charles Guiteau, murderer of President Garfield; burning of excursion boat General Slocum; Russo-Japanese War; being short on money due to Depression. Discusses briefly: a speech by Oscar Wilde; Star Route mail frauds; President Arthur
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.43 (from 0.00 for Papers, 19 ... to 1.00 for Letter to ...)
Alternative Names
Chamberlain, John Rensselaer.
Chamberlain John Rensselaer 1903-1995
チェンバレン, J
張伯倫, 約翰
Languages
English (187)
Spanish (10)
Portuguese (3)
Chinese (3)
Covers