WorldCat Identities

Williams, J. Fletcher (John Fletcher) 1834-1895

Overview
Works: 84 works in 180 publications in 1 language and 1,500 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Directories  Guidebooks  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Bibliography  Genealogy 
Roles: Author, Editor, Composer
Classifications: F612.R2, 977.6581
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about J. Fletcher Williams
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by J. Fletcher Williams
History of Hennepin County and the City of Minneapolis : including the Explorers and pioneers of Minnesota by George E Warner( Book )

6 editions published between 1881 and 1970 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Ramsey County and the city of St. Paul : including the Explorers and pioneers of Minnesota by George E Warner( Book )

4 editions published in 1881 in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the city of Saint Paul, and of the county of Ramsey, Minnesota by J. Fletcher Williams( Book )

20 editions published between 1876 and 2012 in English and Undetermined and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A history of the city of Saint Paul to 1875 by J. Fletcher Williams( Book )

3 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of the upper Mississippi Valley by Edward D Neill( Book )

11 editions published between 1881 and 2000 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Catalogue of the Library of the Minnesota Historical Society by Minnesota Historical Society( Book )

2 editions published in 1888 in English and held by 61 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Groves, and Lappan; (Monaghan County, Ireland). An account of a pilgrimage thither, in search of the genealogy of the Williams family by J. Fletcher Williams( Book )

13 editions published between 1889 and 2000 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

John Williams was born December 11, 1708 [1714?] at "the Groves", Monaghan County, Ireland, son of John Williams. He married ca. 1738, Sarah Hall by whom he had seven children. He married second Elizabeth ... It isn't known how many children John and Elizabeth had, but he had 38 grandchildren and 134 great-grandchildren
History of Dakota County and the city of Hastings : including the Explorers and pioneers of Minnesota( Book )

3 editions published between 1881 and 2005 in English and held by 50 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A tribute to the memory of Rev. Harvey Shipp Widney, late principal of the Excelsior Academy, Minn., containing a memoir, the addresses at his funeral, and other eulogies by J. Fletcher Williams( Book )

6 editions published between 1888 and 2010 in English and held by 34 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Minnesota guide A handbook of information for the travelers, pleasure seekers and immigrants ... <Second year of publication>( )

1 edition published in 1869 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of Minnesota by J. Fletcher Williams( )

2 editions published between 1870 and 1880 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliography of Minnesota by J. Fletcher Williams( Book )

6 editions published between 1870 and 2010 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Henry Hastings Sibley : a memoir by J. Fletcher Williams( )

1 edition published in 1894 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Genealogy of the Williams family : descendants of John Williams of Neath, Glamorganshire, Wales by J. Fletcher Williams( Book )

4 editions published in 1897 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Descendants of John Williams (1620?-1695?) who left Wales and settled in Monaghan County, Ireland about 1653. Descendants settled in North Carolina, Ohio, New York and elsewhere
The Minnesota guide. A hand book of information for the travelers, pleasure seekers and immigrants, concerning all routes of travel to and in the State; sketches of the towns and cities on the same, etc., etc., etc by J. Fletcher Williams( Book )

5 editions published in 1869 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This is the 1869 version of an annual publication designed promote the state of Minnesota and to provide information about it to prospective settlers. The Minnesota Guide describes the history and geography of the state; its climate and natural resources; its size and population growth; its agricultural production and the processes for obtaining land; its principal towns and sites; and its educational system. Arranged according to major railroad and steamship routes, this booklet also includes many illustrated advertisements for local goods and services
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.56 (from 0.26 for The Minnes ... to 0.99 for John Fletc ...)

The Minnesota guide : a hand book of information for the travelers, pleasure seekers and immigrants, concerning all routes of travel to and in the state, sketches of the towns and cities on the same, etc., etc., etc.
Alternative Names
Williams, John Fletcher 1834-1895

Languages
English (111)

Covers
The Minnesota guide : a hand book of information for the travelers, pleasure seekers and immigrants, concerning all routes of travel to and in the state, sketches of the towns and cities on the same, etc., etc., etc.