WorldCat Identities

Allen, William Sheridan

Overview
Works: 23 works in 133 publications in 6 languages and 3,713 library holdings
Genres: History 
Roles: Author
Classifications: DD256.5, 943.086
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by William Sheridan Allen
The Nazi seizure of power; the experience of a single German town, 1930-1935 by William Sheridan Allen( Book )

67 editions published between 1965 and 2014 in English and German and held by 2,707 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Documents the propaganda and politics that brought Naziism to power in one German town where the population was predominately Lutheran and the largest local employer was the Civil Service
The infancy of Nazism : the memoirs of ex-Gauleiter Albert Krebs, 1923-1933 by Albert Krebs( Book )

5 editions published in 1976 in English and held by 750 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Das haben wir nicht gewollt!" : die nationalsozialistische Machtergreifung in einer Kleinstadt 1930-1935 by William Sheridan Allen( Book )

32 editions published between 1965 and 2016 in 5 languages and held by 202 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Présente une analyse de la montée de l'hitlérisme en Allemagne de 1930 à 1935 à travers l'exemple d'une petite ville allemande de Basse-Saxe. Tous les faits ont été étudiés dans leur moindres détails, par les témoignages de centaines de personnes, par le dépouillement des journaux locaux et la consultation des archives de la ville, pour démonter les rouages qui ont conduit au nazisme
La toma del poder por los nazis: la experiencia de una pequeña ciudad alemana, 1922-1945 by William Sheridan Allen( Book )

2 editions published in 2009 in Spanish and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thalburg: the Nazi seisure of power in a single German town, 1930 to 1935 by William Sheridan Allen( )

4 editions published between 1962 and 1966 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Thalburg, the Nazi seizure of power in a single German town, 1930-1935 by William Sheridan Allen( Book )

2 editions published in 1962 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vox Graeca: a guide to the pronunciation of classical Greek by W. Sidney Allen( Book )

2 editions published between 1968 and 1974 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social democratic resistance against Hitler and the European tradition of underground movements by William Sheridan Allen( )

2 editions published in 1990 in Undetermined and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

On the linguistic study of languages; an inaugural lecture by W. Sidney Allen( Book )

2 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hitora ga machi ni yattekita( Book )

2 editions published between 1968 and 1973 in Japanese and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sandhi; the theoretical, phonetic, and historical bases of word-junction in Sanskrit by W. Sidney Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die sozialdemokratische Untergrundbewegung: Zur Kontinuität der subkulturellen Werte by William Sheridan Allen( )

1 edition published in 1985 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

El Nuevo orden( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Eine statistische Analyse der sozialistischen Untergrungbewegung in Nordrhein-Westfalen 1933-1938 by William Sheridan Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1967 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Eine statistische Analyse der sozialistischen Untergrundbewegung in Nordrhein-Westfalen 1933 - 1938 by William Sheridan Allen( )

1 edition published in 1945 in Undetermined and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Hitora-ga-machi-ni-yattekita nachisu-kakumei-ni-makikoraeta-shimi-no-taiken by William Sheridan Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1973 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Asalto al poder( Book )

1 edition published in 2008 in Spanish and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Social democrats in the German resistance by William Sheridan Allen( Recording )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Allen describes the role of the Social Democratic underground in resisting the government during the Nazi rule of Germany
Quellen zur Geschichte der Arbeiterbewegung in drei New Yorker Spezialarchiven by William Sheridan Allen( Book )

in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Thalburg - The Nazi seizure of power in a single German town by William Sheridan Allen( Book )

1 edition published in 1962 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.31 for The Nazi s ... to 0.98 for Social dem ...)

The Nazi seizure of power; the experience of a single German town, 1930-1935
Alternative Names
Allen, William S.

Allen, William S. 1932-2013

Sheridan Allen, William 1932-2013

William Sheridan Allen Amerikaans historicus (1932-2013)

William Sheridan Allen US-amerikanischer Historiker

ویلیام شریدن آلن نویسنده و تاریخ‌نگار آمریکایی

アレン, ウィリアム・シェリダン

ウィリアム・アレン

Languages
English (86)

French (12)

German (11)

Italian (11)

Spanish (4)

Japanese (2)

Covers
La toma del poder por los nazis: la experiencia de una pequeña ciudad alemana, 1922-1945