WorldCat Identities

Garver, John B. Jr

Overview
Works: 293 works in 731 publications in 1 language and 11,205 library holdings
Genres: Maps  History  Tourist maps  World maps  Physical maps  Thematic maps  Photographs from space  Topographic maps  Remote-sensing maps  Remote-sensing images 
Roles: Cartographer, Author, Editor, Contributor, Composer
Classifications: G3200.N38, 910.5
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by John B Garver
The United States by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

20 editions published between 1982 and 2000 in English and held by 329 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Records the territorial history of the United States from colonial days to the present
Native American heritage, a visitors guide by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

5 editions published between 1991 and 1996 in English and held by 245 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The world by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

33 editions published between 1983 and 1990 in English and held by 243 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A political map of the world suitable for classroom use
Asia-Pacific by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

5 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 230 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Geographic map of Asia-Pacific, including a discussion of the Western Pacific Rim on the reverse side
The Philippines by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

6 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 229 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The making of America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

9 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 225 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Shows the states of California, Utah, Arizona, Colorado, New Mexico, Texas, and in Mexico, Baja California Norte, Sonora, Chihuahua
A traveler's map of Spain and Portugal by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Geographic map of Spain and Portugal, including a brief description of both counties
A traveler's map of the Alps by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

7 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 220 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Geographic map of the Alps, with area descriptions
Japan by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

12 editions published between 1984 and 1990 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The making of America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

7 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 217 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The making of America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Geographic U.S. map of the Northern Plain region, including a brief discussion about growth in the area on the reverse side
The making of America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 213 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Geographic U.S. map of the Central Plain region, including a brief discussion about growth in the area on the reverse side
A traveler's look at Australia : 1788 bicentennial 1988 by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

6 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The making of America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 211 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Europe, the major turning points by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

17 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tidewater and environs by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical map, with notes, of the Tidewater region of the eastern United States showing roads, railroads, drainage, canals, towns, battlefields, mines, parks, airports, and historic sites. Includes portions of the states of Maryland, Delaware, West Virginia, Virginia, North Carolina, South Carolina, and small slices of Georgia, Ohio, Pennsylvania, and New Jersey. Extent of map is Zanesville, Ohio (northwest), Camden, New Jersey (northeast), and the Savannah River (southwest). Data on verso includes historical test and illustrations, and maps showing Indian tribes, crops, Civil War battles/sites, and land use. Recto also includes "abbreviations" and metric conversions
The making of America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

7 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 209 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

China by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

5 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 208 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Includes the main topographic map, maps of population size and distribution, and six historical maps
The making of America by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

4 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 207 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

National Geographic U.S. map of the North and Northeast Canada region, including a brief discussion about growth in the area on the reverse side
Where did Columbus discover America? : new evidence marks landfall at Samana Cay by National Geographic Society (U.S.)( )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 203 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Samana Cay (Also known as Atwood Cay) is the largest now uninhabited island in the Bahamas, believed by some researchers to have been the location of Columbus's first landfall in the Americas, on October 12, 1492"--Wikiped., Nov.2014
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.39 for A traveler ... to 0.61 for The world ...)

Alternative Names
Garver, John B., ml.

Languages
English (163)