WorldCat Identities

Cole, Margaret 1893-1980

Overview
Works: 229 works in 969 publications in 6 languages and 12,563 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Detective and mystery stories  Fiction 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Other, Honoree, Publishing director
Classifications: HX243, 923.342
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Margaret Cole
The story of Fabian socialism by Margaret Cole( Book )

43 editions published between 1961 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,391 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beatrice Webb by Margaret Cole( Book )

34 editions published between 1945 and 1997 in 3 languages and held by 1,050 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Robert Owen of New Lanark by Margaret Cole( Book )

31 editions published between 1953 and 1995 in 3 languages and held by 910 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Webbs and their work by Margaret Cole( Book )

32 editions published between 1949 and 1985 in English and held by 679 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The work of Sidney and Beatrice Webb, including the Fabian Society and Labour Research Department
The life of G.D.H. Cole by Margaret Cole( Book )

10 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 539 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The intelligent man's review of Europe today by G. D. H Cole( Book )

27 editions published between 1933 and 1934 in English and held by 538 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Women of to-day by Margaret Cole( Book )

20 editions published between 1938 and 2011 in English and held by 512 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Democratic Sweden; a volume of studies prepared by members of the New Fabain research bureau by New Fabian Research Bureau (Great Britain)( Book )

21 editions published between 1938 and 1970 in English and Undetermined and held by 453 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our partnership by Beatrice Webb( Book )

28 editions published between 1946 and 1975 in 3 languages and held by 376 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A guide to modern politics by G. D. H Cole( Book )

21 editions published between 1934 and 1938 in 3 languages and held by 349 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Makers of the labour movement by Margaret Cole( Book )

11 editions published between 1948 and 1973 in English and held by 332 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The condition of Britain by G. D. H Cole( Book )

16 editions published between 1937 and 1985 in English and held by 289 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The murder at Crome House by G. D. H Cole( Book )

16 editions published between 1925 and 1976 in 3 languages and held by 190 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve studies in Soviet Russia by New Fabian Research Bureau (Great Britain)( Book )

12 editions published in 1933 in English and held by 176 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The opinions of William Cobbett by William Cobbett( Book )

7 editions published in 1944 in English and held by 167 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politician, journalist, reformer, convict, social commentator and all-round thorn in the side of the establishment, Cobbett had a talent for controversial and pugnacious writing that echoes down the centuries and still rings fresh today. Commemorating the 250th anniversary of Cobbett's birth in 1763, this book provides a selection of his writings - both published and unpublished - that highlight his talents, obsessions, and concerns. This book not only brings to life the dynamic and rumbustious world of Georgian England within which Cobbett moved, but also reveals many uncanny parallels with m
The floating admiral by G. K Chesterton( Book )

3 editions published between 1950 and 2011 in English and Spanish and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kriminalroman om mordet på admiral Penistone
Marriage, past and present by Margaret Cole( Book )

10 editions published between 1938 and 1975 in English and held by 152 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rural rides in the southern, western and eastern counties of England, together with tours in Scotland and in the northern and midland counties of England and letters from Ireland by William Cobbett( Book )

10 editions published in 1930 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Servant of the country by Margaret Cole( Book )

9 editions published between 1946 and 1956 in English and Undetermined and held by 135 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Our Soviet ally : essays by Margaret Cole( Book )

9 editions published in 1943 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.49 (from 0.30 for The opinio ... to 0.86 for [Head-and- ...)

Alternative Names
Cole, M. 1893-1980

Cole, M. I.

Cole, M. I. 1893-1980

Cole, M. I. (Margaret I.), 1893-1980

Cole, M. (Margaret), 1893-1980.

Cole, Margaret.

Cole, Margaret 1893-1980

Cole, Margaret I.

Cole, Margaret I. 1893-1980

Cole, Margaret Isabel

Cole Margaret Isabel Postgate

Cole, Margaret Isabel Postgate 1893-1980

Cole, Margaret Isabel Postgate 1893-1980 Dame

Cole, Margaret Isabel Postgate 1893- Dame

Cole, Margaret Isabel Postgate, Dame

Cole, Margaret Isabel Postgate, Dame, 1893-

Cole, Margaret Isabel Postgate, Dame, 1893-1980

Cole, Margaret Isabel (Postgate), Mrs

Cole, Margaret Isobel Postgate.

Cole, Margaret Isobel Postgate 1893-1980

Margaret Cole English socialist politician

Margaret Isabel Cole

Postgate Cole Margaret Isabel

Postgate Cole, Margaret Isobel.

Postgate, Margaret Isabel

コール, マーガレット

Languages
English (360)

German (6)

Spanish (6)

Chinese (4)

Czech (2)

Italian (1)

Covers