WorldCat Identities

Brown, Erastus

Overview
Works: 24 works in 115 publications in 1 language and 1,107 library holdings
Genres: Poetry  Drama  Paraphrases  Sermons 
Roles: Author
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Erastus Brown
 
Most widely held works by Erastus Brown
[An] elegy on the death of [Esther Br]own : who died at Alford, Mass., April 17, [1806 by Erastus Brown( Book )

6 editions published in 1806 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Three youths drowned : elegiae stanzas, in three parts ... by Erastus Brown( Book )

6 editions published between 1815 and 1980 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trial of Cain, the first murderer : in poetry, by rule of court ... by Erastus Brown( Book )

13 editions published between 1817 and 2011 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Morning star of reason, absorbed in the rising sun of revelation : in several poetical checks to infidelity by Erastus Brown( Book )

4 editions published between 1823 and 2017 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The trial of Cain, the first murderer : in poetry, by rule of court ... by Erastus Brown( Book )

3 editions published in 1827 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems : comprising the trial of Cain, the first murderer by Erastus Brown( Book )

2 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 17 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Poems : comprising the trial of Cain, the first murderer by Erastus Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1836 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An elegy on the death of Esther Brown who died at Alford, Mass. April 17, 1806 by Erastus Brown( )

1 edition published in 1806 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trial of Cain : for the murder of Abel by Erastus Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1837 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters of the Parrott family of Greene County, Va( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Letters to Miss Mittie Parrott, including two from Erastus Brown in Missouri, 5 April and 15 November 1859, alluding to a proposed trip to Pike's Peak and describing the Choctaw and Creek Indians; one from William Parrott, Pen Park, 28 April 1861, on the impending war and financial matters; 2 exercise books, 1849-52, used at Cove Academy, 9 certificates and diplomas, 1887-88, from Danville College for Young Ladies and 2 Halifax County, Va., teachers contracts
Trial of the first murderer on earth : namely--Cain--for the murder of his brother, Abel by Erastus Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1848 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

[An] elegy on the death of [Esther Br]own who died at Alford, Mass., April 17, [1806 by Erastus Brown( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.64 (from 0.56 for Poems : co ... to 0.91 for The Tyring ...)

Alternative Names
Brown, E. (Erastus)

Moral agent

Languages
English (112)