WorldCat Identities

Baumer, Franklin L. (Franklin Le Van) 1913-1990

Overview
Works: 34 works in 187 publications in 7 languages and 5,703 library holdings
Genres: History  Sources  Academic theses  Juvenile works  Fiction  Meditations  Graphic novels 
Roles: Author, Editor, Author of introduction, Honoree, Other
Classifications: B791, 190
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Franklin L Baumer
Main currents of Western thought; readings in Western European intellectual history from the Middle Ages to the present by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

51 editions published between 1952 and 1979 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,671 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Modern European thought : continuity and change in ideas, 1600-1950 by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

28 editions published between 1977 and 1992 in 5 languages and held by 1,251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This book is for anyone interested in ideas and their history. Despite its comprehensiveness, it is not primarily a survey or synthesis but rather an interpretation of modern intellectual history. Its specific purpose is to trace the development of one intriguing theme- perhaps the major theme- in modern man's way of thinking about himself and his universe. That theme is the sense of becoming rather than being
Intellectual movements in modern European history by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

17 editions published between 1965 and 1967 in English and Undetermined and held by 812 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religion and the rise of scepticism by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

14 editions published between 1960 and 1970 in English and Swedish and held by 769 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early Tudor theory of kingship by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

14 editions published between 1940 and 1966 in English and held by 426 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early Tudor theory of kingship by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

14 editions published between 1940 and 1966 in English and held by 242 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

L. Frank Baum's A kidnapped Santa Claus by Alex Robinson( Book )

1 edition published in 2009 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This comic adaptation retells the classic Christmas tale of adventure and danger by L. Frank Baum
The early Tudor theory of kingship by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

5 editions published between 1940 and 1966 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Intellectual history and its problems by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

2 editions published in 1949 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main currents of western thought : readings in western european intellectual history from the middle ages to the present 4th ed by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

7 editions published between 1952 and 1978 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Meditations of a modern mystic. Selections from the unpublished papers by Andrew Richmond Morehouse( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main currents of Western thought by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

4 editions published between 1952 and 1978 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paradise on earth : some thoughts on European images of non-European man by E. H. P Baudet( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Main Currents of Western Thought. Readings in Western European intellectual history from the middle ages to the present. Edited by F.L. Baumer by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

2 editions published in 1954 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The early Tudor history of kingship by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

1 edition published in 1966 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The novels of Hermann Hesse : a study in theme and structure by Hermann Hesse( Book )

1 edition published in 1965 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Das Gesicht der Apokalypse im 20. Jh by Franklin L Baumer( Book )

1 edition published in 1954 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.36 (from 0.31 for Main Curre ... to 0.99 for Meditation ...)

Main currents of Western thought; readings in Western European intellectual history from the Middle Ages to the present Main currents of western thought : readings in western european intellectual history from the middle ages to the present 4th ed Main currents of Western thought
Covers
Modern European thought : continuity and change in ideas, 1600-1950L. Frank Baum's A kidnapped Santa ClausMain currents of western thought : readings in western european intellectual history from the middle ages to the present 4th edMain currents of Western thought
Alternative Names
Baumer, Frank 1913-1990

Baumer, Franklin 1913-1990

Baumer, Franklin L.

Baumer, Franklin L. (Franklin Le Van), 1913-

Baumer, Franklin Le Van

Baumer, Franklin Le Van 1913-

Baumer, Franklin Le van 1913-1990

Baumer, Franklin LeVan 1913-1990

Franklin Le Van Baumer

Franklin Le Van Baumer birthdate: 1913 deathdate: 1990 viaf: 24979214 alias: Baumer, Franklin L.; Baumer, Franklin L.; Baumer, Franklin LeVan; Baumer, Franklin; Baumer, Frank

Le Van Baumer, Franklin

Van Baumer, Franklin Le

فرانكلين ل. باومر (فرانكلين لو فان)، 1913-

보머, 프랭클린 L 1913-1990

バウマー, フランクリン・L

Languages