WorldCat Identities

DePol, John 1913-2004

Overview
Works: 380 works in 590 publications in 2 languages and 10,407 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Poetry  Catalogs  Bibliography  Fiction  Parodies, imitations, etc  Exhibition catalogs  Sermons 
Roles: Author, Illustrator, Signer, Wood -engraver, Inscriber
Classifications: PS3511.A86,
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John DePol
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John DePol
Father Abraham by William Faulkner( Book )

8 editions published between 1983 and 1984 in English and held by 596 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sale of fiery wild ponies, which manage to escape their corral after they are sold, introduce Flem Snopes, the man behind the sale, to the town of Frenchman's Bend
My two Oxfords by Willie Morris( Book )

15 editions published between 1989 and 2009 in English and Undetermined and held by 398 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

One of America's most beloved authors and a master of the personal essay, Willie Morris (1934-1999) wrote nineteen books and hundreds of articles and reflections. To honor his memory on the seventy-fifth anniversary of his birth (November 29, 1934), My Two Oxfords is a special edition of one of these choice essays.In this piece, he addresses the quirky circumstance of having lived in "two of the world's most disparate places." There were two Oxfords in his life-Oxford University in England where he studied as a Rhodes Scholar in the 1950s and Oxford, Mississippi, the home of University of Miss
William Morris, master-printer : a lecture given on the evening of November 27, 1896, to students of the Printing School, St. Bride Foundation Institute in London by Frank Colebrook( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 346 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Traveling at home by Wendell Berry( Book )

3 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 331 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A collection of fifteen poems and one essay selected by Wendell Berry from his previously published work
William Bulmer and the Shakspeare Press : a biography of William Bulmer from A dictionary of printers and printing by C. H Timperley( Book )

4 editions published in 1957 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"An English printer and typographer, William Bulmer produced in his establishment, the Shakspeare Press, a number of fine examples of engraving and printing. So beautiful were his publications that they earned the enthusiastic admiration of even King George III. In this commemorative volume, issued in celebration of the 200th anniversary of William Bulmer's birth, Laurance Siegfried, himself a widely known figure in contemporary typography, evaluates the contributions of Bulmer and his associate, William Martin, to type design"--Book jacket
American iron hand presses by Stephen O Saxe( Book )

6 editions published between 1991 and 1992 in English and held by 277 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The old printing office by Frank Luther Mott( Book )

4 editions published between 1985 and 1988 in English and held by 254 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Morgan Library ghost stories( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 136 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sermon on the mount( Book )

3 editions published between 1955 and 2008 in English and held by 113 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Benjamin Franklin, printer at work by Lawrence C Wroth( Book )

6 editions published between 1974 and 1981 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

B. Franklin, inventor by Charles V Morris( Book )

5 editions published between 1960 and 1974 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"First published as a keepsake in connection with the 1960 New York Printing Week Celebration on the occasion of the 254th Anniversity of the birth of Benjamin Franklin"--Page 8
California flora by Elizabeth May McClintock( Book )

2 editions published between 1995 and 1996 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Franklin of Philadelphia in London by Charles V Morris( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 85 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Apology for printers by Benjamin Franklin( Book )

3 editions published in 1967 in English and held by 84 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The symbols by John Holmes( Book )

1 edition published in 1955 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

B. Franklin, innovator by Benjamin Franklin( Book )

4 editions published between 1956 and 1975 in English and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An anthology of Delaware papermaking( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and German and held by 80 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A brief account of the Between-Hours Press, Ben Grauer, proprietor by Lewis F White( Book )

2 editions published in 1952 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An apology for printers by Benjamin Franklin( Book )

3 editions published between 1955 and 1956 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Don't give too much for the whistle and other essays by Benjamin Franklin( Book )

3 editions published in 1959 in English and held by 72 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.46 (from 0.06 for My two Oxf ... to 0.87 for JOHN DE PO ...)

My two Oxfords
Alternative Names
De Pol, John

De Pol, John 1913-

De Pol, John 1913-2004

DePol, John

John DePol wood engraver, illustrator

Pol, John de.

Pol, John de 1913-

Pol, John de 1913-2004

Languages
English (116)

German (2)

Covers
Traveling at homeThe sermon on the mount