WorldCat Identities

Egmond, Max van

Overview
Works: 1,385 works in 2,960 publications in 5 languages and 19,219 library holdings
Genres: Drama  Musical settings  Operas  Live sound recordings  Song cycles  Songs and music  Chamber music  Christmas music  Cantatas  Sacred music 
Roles: Performer, Singer, Author, Musician, Vocalist, Interviewee, Other, br=, Instrumentalist
Classifications: M1500, 782.1
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Max van Egmond
Das Kantatenwerk by Johann Sebastian Bach( Recording )

58 editions published between 1971 and 1989 in 3 languages and held by 1,362 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michael Emmermann, Sopran ; Paul Esswood, alt ; Max van Egmond, bass ; Knaben
L'Orfeo by Claudio Monteverdi( Recording )

46 editions published between 1968 and 2015 in 5 languages and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taped at La Monnaie in Brussels in May 1998, this production of Monteverdi's L'Orfeo has become an operatic classic in a few short years. Choreographer/director Trisha Brown, conductor René Jacobs, and designer Roland Aeschlimann have created an ideal fusion of words, action, sight, and sound, one that never lets the viewer down and manages to tell the story in an elegant, unusual, and ultimately intensely moving manner
An ode on the death of Mr. Henry Purcell ; Songs from Amphion anglicus by John Blow( )

24 editions published between 1973 and 2014 in 4 languages and held by 440 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Les quatre saisons : cycle de cantates françaises by Joseph Bodin de Boismortier( )

9 editions published in 1997 in French and held by 400 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Admeto, re di Tessaglia by George Frideric Handel( )

12 editions published between 1978 and 1998 in 4 languages and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Johannes-Passion, BWV 245 by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

12 editions published between 1966 and 2008 in German and English and held by 300 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Kantatenwerk [sound recording] by Nicolaus Bruhns( )

5 editions published between 1989 and 2009 in German and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die schöne Müllerin : D. 795 by Franz Schubert( )

2 editions published in 2006 in German and held by 256 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Winterreise : D 911 by Franz Schubert( )

3 editions published in 2006 in German and held by 252 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Brigitte Fassbaender is a prominent mezzo-soprano known for her acclaimed performances of the standard opera repertoire. Born in Berlin, in 1939, she had a childhood dream of becoming an actress, just her like mother, the film star Sabine Peters. As she realized how good her singing voice was, Fassbaender auditioned for the Nuremberg Conservatory, where her father, the famous baritone Willi Domgraf-Fassbaender taught
Piano quintet, op. 44 by Robert Schumann( )

3 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alceste by Jean-Baptiste Lully( Recording )

18 editions published between 1975 and 1981 in 4 languages and held by 251 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Alceste ou Le Triomphe d'Alcide: Tragédie en musique en cinq actes et un prologue. Livret: Philippe Quinault
Kantaten by Dietrich Buxtehude( )

7 editions published in 2007 in German and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Legium Stuttgart ; Helmuth Rilling
Schwanengesang : D. 957 by Franz Schubert( )

3 editions published in 2005 in German and held by 250 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die sieben Worte Jesu Christi am Kreuz ; Historia der Auferstehung Jesu Christi by Heinrich Schütz( )

3 editions published in 2009 in German and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cantatas & chamber music by Georg Philipp Telemann( )

3 editions published in 2004 in German and Undetermined and held by 246 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trauerkantaten by Greta de Reyghere( )

9 editions published between 1990 and 2008 in German and Undetermined and held by 244 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Das Kantatenwerk by Matthias Weckmann( )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 240 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Weihnachts-Oratorium = Christmas oratorio by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

1 edition published in 2000 in German and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The third of Bach's large-scale masterpieces to be recorded by the Gewandhausorchester under Italian conductor Riccardo Chailly. The six parts that make up the Christmas Oratorio tell the story of the birth of Jesus through the coming of the shepherds and magi. Outstanding vocal performances from Martin Lattke as the evangelist, acclaimed English soprano Carolyn Sampson and the voices of the Dresdner Kammerchor
Purcell edition by Henry Purcell( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 237 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Secular cantatas BWV 173a & BWV 201 = Weltliche Kantaten by Johann Sebastian Bach( )

in German and held by 235 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.41 (from 0.36 for Purcell ed ... to 0.86 for Max van Eg ...)

WorldCat IdentitiesRelated Identities
Alternative Names
Egmond, M. van 1936-

Egmond, Max Rudolf van.

Egmond, Max Rudolf van 1936-

Egmond Max van 1936-....

Egmond, Max von

Egmond, Max von 1936-

Egmont, M. v 1936-

Max van Egmond

Max van Egmond cantant neerlandès

Max van Egmond cantante neerlandés

Max van Egmond Dutch singer

Max van Egmond Nederlands zanger

Max van Egmond niederländischer Sänger

Max von Egmond

Van Egmond, Max.

Van Egmond, Max 1936-...

Van Egmond, Max Rudolf

Von Egmond, Max

Von Egmond, Max 1936-

Languages
German (113)

English (32)

Italian (32)

French (26)

Dutch (3)