WorldCat Identities

Womock, Laurence 1612-1685

Overview
Works: 124 works in 440 publications in 2 languages and 6,867 library holdings
Genres: Controversial literature  History  Apologetic writings  Church history  Commentaries  Privileges and immunities 
Roles: Author, Other
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Laurence Womock
The result of false principles, or, Error convicted by its own evidence : managed in several dialogues by Laurence Womock( Book )

19 editions published between 1661 and 2005 in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[16], 231, [5], 25 p. Each part has special t.p. and separate pagination. Item at reel 1516:7 is a replacement copy for incomplete filming on reel 1138. Errata on preliminary p. [4]. Imperfect: pages stained and torn, with print showthrough and loss of print. Reproduction of originals in the Union Theological Seminary Library, New York. (DLPS) A71272.0001.001. (stc) Wing W3350. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
Two treatises : the first proving both by history & record that the bishops are a fundamental & essential part of our English Parliament : the second that they may be judges in capital cases by Laurence Womock( Book )

12 editions published between 1680 and 1980 in English and held by 143 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Billa vera, or, The arraignment of ignoramus : put forth out of clarity, for the use of grand inquests and other jury's, the sworn assertors of truth and justice by Laurence Womock( Book )

9 editions published between 1682 and 1979 in English and held by 131 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Moses and Aaron, the king and the priest by Laurence Womock( Book )

11 editions published between 1675 and 1979 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[2], 74 p. Reproduction of original in Huntington Library. Attributed to Laurence Womock. cf. NUC pre-1956. (DLPS) A66899.0001.001. (stc) Wing W3346. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
Two letters containing a further justification of the Church of England against the dissenters by Thomas Pierce( Book )

9 editions published between 1682 and 1981 in English and held by 129 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The late proposal of union among Protestants, review'd and rectifi'd : being a vindication of the most reverend father in God, Edwin, Lord Arch-Bishop of York, and the reverend Dr. Tillotson, Dean of Canterbury, from the misprisions of an apocryphal proposer : with a full answer to his proposal, presented to the Parliament by Laurence Womock( Book )

12 editions published between 1679 and 1979 in English and held by 126 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[2], 14 p. Reproduction of original in Huntington Library. NUC attributes this work to Laurence Womock. (marc) 12733949. (stc) Wing W3345. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
Go shew thy self to the priest : safe advice for a sound Protestant by Laurence Womock( Book )

11 editions published between 1679 and 1979 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[2], 19 p. Reproduction of original in Huntington Library. (DLPS) A66897.0001.001. (stc) Wing W3344. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
The associators cashier'd : proving by undeniable arguments, as well as by the testimony of their own mouthes, that the late endeavours of some restless spirits were, 1. to enervate monarchy, 2. to subvert the institution of English-parliaments, and usher in the power of the sword by Laurence Womock( Book )

12 editions published between 1683 and 1979 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[2], 30 p. Reproduction of original in Huntington Library. Attributed to Laurence Womock. cf. NUC pre-1956. (DLPS) A66892.0001.001. (stc) Wing W3337. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
The religion of the Church of England, the surest establishment of the royal throne : with the unreasonable latitude which the Romanists allow in point of obedience to princes : in a letter occasioned by some late discourse with a person of quality by Laurence Womock( Book )

8 editions published between 1673 and 1971 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[2], 38 p. Attributed to Laurence Womock. Cf. NUC pre-1956. Reproduction of original in Union Theological Seminary Library, New York. Marginal notes. (DLPS) A58472.0001.001. (stc) Wing R902. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
A collection of tracts concerning predestination and providence, and the other points depending on them( Book )

2 editions published in 1719 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.55 for A vvord to ... to 0.73 for Catalogue ...)

Alternative Names
Author of The examination of Tilenus before the Triers, in the time of the late rebellion 1612-1685

Examination of Tilenus before the Triers, in the time of the late rebellion, Author of the, 1612-1685

Laurence Womock Bishop of St David's

Womachius, Laurentius 1612-1686

Womack, Laurence 1612-1685

Womack, Laurence 1612-1686

Womock, L. 1612-1685

Womock, L. (Laurence), 1612-1685

Womock, Laurence 1612-1685 Bp. of St. David's

Womock, Laurence, Bp. of St. David's, 1612-1685

Languages
English (203)

Latin (2)