WorldCat Identities

United States National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

Overview
Works: 828 works in 1,429 publications in 1 language and 39,117 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Periodicals  Observations  Bathymetric maps  History  Bibliography 
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
STAR looks at the Earth : satellite measurements of the atmosphere, oceans, and land by Center for Satellite Applications and Research (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 506 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly state, regional and national heating degree days weighted by population( )

in English and held by 437 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tropical cyclones of the North Atlantic Ocean, 1851-2006 : with 2007 and 2008 track maps included by Colin McAdie( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 436 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report by National Oceanographic Data Center (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 419 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oceanographic monthly summary( )

in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States detailed national report on systematic observations for climate : United States Global Climate Observing System (U.S.-GCOS) program( Book )

2 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 297 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trackline geophysical data by National Centers for Environmental Information (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

STAR global vegetation health products by Center for Satellite Applications and Research (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 272 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine geology data by National Centers for Environmental Information (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bathymetric data viewer by National Centers for Environmental Information (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NOAA-M( Book )

2 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 265 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Operational significant event imagery by National Geophysical Data Center( )

in English and held by 264 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bailey ecoregions of the continents (reprojected) by National Geophysical Data Center( )

in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly climate conditions interactive map by National Climatic Data Center (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 261 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NOAA-N Prime( )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 259 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hazards support activities( )

2 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FAO/UNESCO UNEP gridded FAO/UNESCO soil units by National Geophysical Data Center( )

in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bazilevich global primary productivity : phytomax, net primary production, and mortmass by National Geophysical Data Center( )

in English and held by 257 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tropical cyclones of the eastern North Pacific Basin, 1949-2006( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 249 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.48 (from 0.43 for STAR looks ... to 0.84 for NESDIS 200 ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Environmental Data and Information Service

controlled identityUnited States. National Earth Satellite Service

Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service United States

N.E.S.D.I.S.

National Earth Satellite, Data, and Information Service

National Environmental Satellite, Data, & Information Service

National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service United States

NESDIS

United States Department of Commerce National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States National Earth Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States National Environmental Satellite, Data, & Information Service

United States National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States. National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration. National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States. NOAA. National Environmental Satellite, Data, & Information Service

United States. NOAA. National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States NOAA Satellite & Information Service

United States. NOAA Satellite and Information Service

Languages
English (99)