WorldCat Identities

Tillotson, John 1630-1694

Overview
Works: 1,539 works in 4,576 publications in 3 languages and 57,329 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  History  Controversial literature  Funeral sermons  Apologetic writings  Biography  Comparative studies  Prayers and devotions  Sources  Commentaries 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Dedicatee, Author of introduction, Correspondent
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Tillotson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Tillotson
A discourse against transubstantiation by John Tillotson( )

96 editions published between 1684 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 1,353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons preach'd upon several occasions by John Tillotson( )

62 editions published between 1671 and 1978 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,311 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Of the principles and duties of natural religion : two books by John Wilkins( )

29 editions published between 1675 and 1976 in English and held by 564 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached before the King and Queen at White-Hall February the 25th 1693/4 : being the first Sunday in Lent by John Tillotson( )

17 editions published between 1694 and 1980 in English and held by 540 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A persuasive to frequent communion in the holy sacrament of the Lords Supper by John Tillotson( )

56 editions published between 1683 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 524 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon concerning the unity of the divine nature and the B. Trinity by John Tillotson( )

13 editions published between 1693 and 1977 in English and held by 470 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Tillotson's letter to Mr. Nicholas Hunt : of Canterbury. Who had a cancer, of which he died, 1687 by John Tillotson( )

24 editions published between 1711 and 1818 in English and held by 430 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of the learned Isaac Barrow, D.D., late master of Trinity-College in Cambridge by Isaac Barrow( Book )

40 editions published between 1683 and 1981 in English and held by 427 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse against transubstantiation : By His Grace, John, late Lord Arch-bishop of Canterbury by John Tillotson( )

17 editions published between 1728 and 2018 in English and held by 413 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rule of faith, or, An answer to the treatise of Mr. I.S. entituled, Sure-footing, &c. by John Tillotson( )

16 editions published between 1666 and 1984 in English and held by 404 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A perswasive to frequent communion by John Tillotson( )

19 editions published between 1688 and 2005 in English and held by 373 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A form of prayers, used by his late Majesty, K. William III when he received the Holy Sacrament by John Tillotson( )

24 editions published between 1704 and 2018 in English and held by 371 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Protestant religion vindicated, from the charge of singularity & novelty : in a sermon preached before the King at White-Hall, April the 2d 1680 by John Tillotson( )

16 editions published between 1680 and 1980 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of the Most Reverend Dr. John Tillotson ... containing fifty four sermons and discourses, on several occasions by John Tillotson( )

48 editions published between 1701 and 1735 in English and held by 363 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon of the unpardonable sin against the Holy Ghost : By John Tillotson, D.D by John Tillotson( )

20 editions published between 1710 and 2018 in English and held by 353 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter written to my Lord Russel in Newgate, the twentieth of July, 1683 by John Tillotson( )

23 editions published between 1683 and 1973 in English and held by 343 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.61 (from 0.53 for Remarks up ... to 0.68 for A persuasi ...)

Alternative Names
Ioannes Tillotson

J. T 1630-1694

J. T (John Tillotson), 1630-1694

John 1630-1694 Archbishop of Canterbury

John 1630-1694 Arzobispo de Canterbury

John 1630-1694 Lord Archbishop of Canterbury

John 1630-1694 of Canterbury

John, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1630-1694

John, Arzobispo de Canterbury, 1630-1694

John, Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, 1630-1694

John of Canterbury.

John of Canterbury 1630-1694

John Tillotson archevêque de Canterbury, auteur de sermons

John Tillotson arcivescovo anglicano e teologo britannico

John Tillotson Brits priester (1630-1694)

R.D.T 1630-1694

T, J. 1630-1694

T., J. (John Tillotson), 1630-1694

Tillotson 1630-1694

Tillotson 1630-1694 Dr

Tillotson, Dr. (John), 1630-1694

Tillotson, Jean 1630-1694

Tillotson, Joannes 1630-1694

Tillotson, Johan 1630-1694

Tillotson, Johann 1630-1694

Tillotson, Johannes 1630-1694

Tillotson, John 1630-1694 Abp of Canterbury

Tillotson, John 1630-1694 Archbishop of Canterbury

Tillotson, John, Abp of Canterbury, 1630-1694

Tillotson, John, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1630-1694

Tillotson (John), Dr, 1630-1694

Тиллотсон, Джон

존 틸럿슨

約翰·蒂洛森

Languages
English (811)

French (7)

German (1)