WorldCat Identities

Pounder, Jonathan

Overview
Works: 26 works in 36 publications in 1 language and 236 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Biography  Devotional literature  Directories  Poetry  Portraits  Juvenile works  Fiction  Observations  History 
Roles: Publisher, Author
Classifications: AC1, 237.4
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Jonathan Pounder
 
Most widely held works by Jonathan Pounder
Pounder's Wesleyan almanack, for the year of our Lord 1815( Book )

3 editions published in 1814 in English and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pounder's Wesleyan almanack, for the year of our Lord 1816( Book )

3 editions published in 1815 in English and held by 77 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The saints' everlasting rest by Richard Baxter( Book )

2 editions published between 1814 and 1817 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Baxter wrote "The Saints' Everlasting Rest" to help prepare him for death during a life-threatening illness. It has inspired Christians for centuries to lift their eyes above this world to the place where they will spend eternity. Born in 1615, Richard Baxter lived and ministered throughout most of the seventeenth century. After being forced from his pulpit with some two thousand other Puritan ministers in the Great Ejection of 1660, he continued his writing ministry, authoring more than 140 books. Originally published in 1649, this work was forty-six chapters long, covering 844 pages. It was abridged in 1758, condensing it to sixteen chapters. Reading Baxter's book will challenge you to rediscover the wonders of the Lord through reflection and meditation. Taking captive our thoughts and making them obedient to Christ will make us strong in the faith and bring victory to our spiritual walks.--
Precious remedies against Satan's devices : being a companion for Christians of all denominations by Thomas Brooks( Book )

1 edition published in 1810 in English and held by 9 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A Choice selection of hymns and spiritual songs, designed for the use of the pious by Jonathan Pounder( Book )

3 editions published between 1814 and 2017 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Night thoughts on life, death, and immortality by Edward Young( Book )

1 edition published in 1816 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pounder's Wesleyan almanac, for the year of Our Lord( )

in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The forsake[n infant,] or, Entertaining history of Little Jack. : Embellished with eight elegant copper plate prints by Thomas Day( Book )

1 edition published in 1813 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The solemn warnings of the dead, or, An admonition to unconverted sinners by Joseph Alleine( Book )

1 edition published in 1812 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bennett & Walton's almanack, for the year of our Lord 1823 ...( Book )

1 edition published in 1822 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

New, complete and universal natural history of all the most remarkable quadrupeds, birds, fishes, reptiles, and insects in the known world ... by J Macloc( Book )

1 edition published in 1818 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A choice drop of honey from the rock of Christ; or, A short word of advice to all saints and sinners by T. W( Book )

1 edition published in 1812 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Dr. Pounder's Aspargo by Pounder Medical Company( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A critical pronouncing dictionary, and expositor of the English language ... : to which are prefixed, principles of pronunciation ... Likewise, rules to be observed by the natives of Scotland, Ireland, and London, for avoiding their respective peculiarities, and directions to foreigners, for acquiring a knowledge of the use of this dictionary : the whole interspersed with observations etymological, critical, and grammatical by John Walker( Book )

1 edition published in 1818 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

This volume attempts to bring together in their pronunciation of English the natives of Scotland, Ireland and London, pointing out each other's faults. Includes pron. guide for Greek, Latin, etc
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.60 (from 0.35 for The saints ... to 0.91 for A Continua ...)

Alternative Names
Pounder, J. (Jonathan)

Languages
English (29)