WorldCat Identities

Sudhoff, Karl 1853-1938

Overview
Works: 445 works in 1,288 publications in 7 languages and 6,362 library holdings
Genres: History  Bibliography  Periodicals  Charts, diagrams, etc  Catalogs  Pictorial works  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Sources 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Creator, Other, Collector, Author of introduction, Bibliographic antecedent
Classifications: R131, 610.9
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Karl Sudhoff
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Karl Sudhoff
Essays on the history of medicine presented to Karl Sudhoff on the occasion of his seventieth birthday, November 26th, 1923 by Karl Sudhoff( Book )

31 editions published between 1921 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 543 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte der medizin im überblick : mit abbildungen by Th Meyer-Steineg( Book )

35 editions published between 1921 and 1982 in German and Polish and held by 322 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bibliographia Paracelsica; Besprechung der unter Hohenheims Namen 1527-1893 erschienenen Druckschriften by Karl Sudhoff( Book )

37 editions published between 1894 and 2007 in 3 languages and held by 234 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Kurzes Handbuch der Geschichte der Medizin by Karl Sudhoff( Book )

25 editions published between 1922 and 2015 in German and Undetermined and held by 162 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ein Beitrag zur Geschichte der Anatomie im Mittelalter : speziell der anatomischen Graphik nach Handschriften des 9. bis 15. Jahrhunderts by Karl Sudhoff( Book )

28 editions published between 1908 and 1965 in German and held by 155 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Illustrierte Geschichte der Medizin [von] Th. Meyer-Steineg [und] K. Sudhoff by Th Meyer-Steineg( Book )

15 editions published between 1965 and 2006 in German and Japanese and held by 151 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Paracelsus; ein deutsches Lebensbild aus den Tagen der Renaissance by Karl Sudhoff( Book )

9 editions published in 1936 in German and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte der Zahnheilkunde by Karl Sudhoff( Book )

16 editions published between 1926 and 1964 in German and English and held by 115 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die ersten gedruckten pestschriften by Arnold C Klebs( Book )

13 editions published in 1926 in German and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sämtliche Werke by Paracelsus( Book )

39 editions published between 1922 and 1996 in German and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Fasciculus Medicinae of Johannes de Ketham, Alemanus : facsimile of the first (Venetian) edition of 1491 by Joannes de Ketham( Book )

12 editions published between 1924 and 1988 in 3 languages and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

2000, gift of Dr. Marion C. Anderson
Von den empfindlichen und reizbaren teilen des menschlichen körpers by Albrecht von Haller( Book )

13 editions published between 1922 and 1968 in German and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sieben Defensiones (Antwort auf etliche Verunglimpfungen seiner Misgonner) und Labyrinthus medicorum errantium (Vom Irrgang der Aerzte) 1538 by Paracelsus( Book )

25 editions published between 1915 and 1968 in 3 languages and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Beiträge zur geschichte der chirurgie im mittelalter; graphische und textliche untersuchungen in mittelalterlichen handschriften by Karl Sudhoff( Book )

25 editions published between 1914 and 2005 in German and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Ärztliches aus griechischen Papyrus-Urkunden; Bausteine zu einer medizinischen Kulturgeschichte des Hellenismus by Karl Sudhoff( Book )

13 editions published between 1909 and 2015 in German and held by 95 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geschichte der Zahnheilkunde; ein Leitfaden für den Unterricht und für die Forschung by Karl Sudhoff( Book )

14 editions published between 1921 and 1926 in German and English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Archiv für Geschichte der Medizin( )

in German and held by 93 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hundert Jahre Deutscher Naturforscher-Versammlungen, Gedächtnisschrift zur Jahrhundert-Tagung der Gesellschaft Deutscher Naturforscher und Ärzte, Leipzig, im September 1922. Im Auftrage des Vorstandes der Gesellschaft verfasst von Karl Sudhoff by Karl Sudhoff( Book )

15 editions published in 1922 in German and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Die Festschrift dokumentiert die ersten 70 Jahre der dt. Naturforscher- und Ärzteversammlungen. Enth. Verzeichnis der Kongresse und der dort gehaltenen Vorträge sowie eine Liste der Vorsitzenden
Karl Sudhoff by Henry E Sigerist( Book )

1 edition published in 1939 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tradition und Naturbeobachtung in den Illustrationen medizinischer Handschriften und Frühdrucke vornehmlich des 15( Book )

1 edition published in 1907 in German and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.75 (from 0.53 for Archiv fü ... to 1.00 for The relati ...)

Alternative Names
Carolus Sudhoff

Karl Sudhoff Duits medisch historicus (1853-1938)

Karl Sudhoff German historian

Karl Sudhoff historiador alemán

Karl Sudhoff historiador alemany

Karl Sudhoff historien allemand

Karl Sudhoff Mitbegründer der Medizingeschichte als wissenschaftliche Disziplin in Deutschland

Sudhoff, K.

Sudhoff, K. 1853-1938

Sudhoff, K. (Karl), 1853-1938

Sudhoff, Karl

Sudhoff, Karl F.

Sudhoff, Karl F. 1853-1938

Sudhoff, Karl Friedrich J.

Sudhoff, Karl Friedrich J. 1853-1938

Sudhoff, Karl Friedrich Jakob.

Sudhoff, Karl Friedrich Jakob 1853-1938

Судхофф, Карл

Судхофф, Карл немецкий историк медицины

ズートホフ

Languages