WorldCat Identities

Obookiah, Henry 1792-1818

Overview
Works: 49 works in 115 publications in 5 languages and 1,319 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Biography  History  Portraits  Sermons 
Roles: Author
Classifications: AC1, 266.0220924
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Henry Obookiah
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Henry Obookiah
A sermon delivered at the funeral of Henry Obookiah a native of Owhyhee, and a member of the Foreign Mission School in Cornwall, Connecticut, February 18, 1818 by Lyman Beecher( Book )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 16 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Henry Obookiah : a native of Owhyhee and a member of the Foreign Mission School, who died at Cornwall, Connecticut, February 17, 1818, aged 26 years by E. W Dwight( Book )

2 editions published between 1819 and 2012 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Henry Obookiah : a native of Owhyhee, and a member of the Foreign Mission School, who died at Cornwall, Conn., Feb. 17, 1818, age 26 years by E. W Dwight( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Henry Obookiah and supplement by Henry Obookiah( Book )

1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short elementary grammar of the Owhihe language by Henry Obookiah( Book )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

History of Obookiah ... Fourth edition by Henry Obookiah( Book )

4 editions published between 1829 and 1830 in Undetermined and English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The History of five Sandwich Islanders, named Obookiah, Hopoo, Tennooe, Honooree, and Prince Tamoree, etc by Henry Obookiah( Book )

2 editions published in 1830 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A short elementary grammar of the Owhihe language : to which is added a large vocabulary in English and Owhihe by Henry Obookiah( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Henry Obookiah an supplement : Aloha nui loa by Henry Obookiah( Book )

2 editions published in 1955 in Spanish and English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Storia del giovane Obookiah nativo dell'isole Sandwich. Traduzione dall'inglese. [Signed: R. B.] by R. B( Book )

1 edition published in 1827 in Undetermined and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Henry Obookiah, a native of Owhyhee, etc. [By L. Beecher and J. Harvey?] by Henry Obookiah( Book )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Memoirs of Henry Obookiah, a native of Owhyhee, and a member of the Foreign Mission School ; who died at Cornwell, Conn., Feb. 17, 1818, aged 26 years by Henry Obookiah( Book )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Het christendom op de Sandwich-eilanden( Book )

1 edition published in 1871 in Dutch and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Mission to the Sandwich Islands the isles shall wait for His law by American Board of Commissioners for Foreign Missions( Book )

1 edition published in 1819 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memoirs of Henry Obookiah : a native of Owhyhee, and a member of the Foreign Mission School ; who died at Cornwall, Conn. Feb. 17, 1818, aged 26 years by E. W Dwight( Book )

1 edition published in 1830 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Memoir of Henry Obookiah : a native of the Sandwich Islands, who died at Cornwall, Connecticut, February 17, 1818, aged 26 by E. W Dwight( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.63 (from 0.21 for The heathe ... to 0.98 for Memoirs of ...)

Alternative Names
Opukahaʻia

Opukahaia, Heneri, ca1792-1818

Languages
Covers