WorldCat Identities

United States Social Security Administration Office of Research, Statistics, and International Policy

Overview
Works: 81 works in 153 publications in 1 language and 5,910 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Surveys  Handbooks and manuals  Bibliography‚Ä°vCatalogs 
Classifications: HD7123, 368.4005
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
Most widely held works by United States
Social security programs throughout the world( )

in English and held by 885 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Provides, in summary form, the basic provisions of social security legislation and administration in many countries. The report contains information on old-age, survivors, and disability insurance, sickness and maternity coverage, work injury provisions, unemployment compensation, and family allowances. Information includes: listings of basic laws and their dates, coverage, source of funds, contribution rates and ceilings, qualifying conditions, benefit amounts, and administrative organizations
Income of the population 55 and over( )

in English and held by 482 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Characteristics of social security disability insurance beneficiaries( )

in English and held by 338 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social security beneficiaries by state and county( )

in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Supplemental security income, state and county data( )

in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 1982 new beneficiary survey( Book )

4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 247 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income of the population 55 and over( )

in English and held by 222 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Social Security beneficiaries in metropolitan areas( )

in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly benefit statistics( )

in English and held by 180 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Income and resources of the population, 65 and over( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 161 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Program and demographic characteristics of supplemental security income beneficiaries( )

in English and held by 148 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Some aspects of the work environment and subsequent disability among working-age men by Robert E Ferguson( Book )

4 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly benefit statistics( )

in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 1982 new beneficiary survey by Donald C Snyder( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 1982 new beneficiary survey by Howard M Iams( Book )

1 edition published in 1986 in English and held by 114 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly benefit statistics( )

in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

ORSIP publications catalog( )

in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 1982 new beneficiary survey by Howard M Iams( Book )

3 editions published between 1985 and 1986 in English and held by 105 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fast facts and figures about social security( Book )

3 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The 1982 new beneficiary survey by Christine Irick( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.52 (from 0.44 for Income of ... to 0.75 for Statistics ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Social Security Administration. Office of Research and Statistics

Office of Research, Statistics and International Policy United States, Social Security Administration

ORSIP

United States Office of Research, Statistics, and International Policy

United States. Social Security Administration. Office of Policy. Office of Research, Statistics, and International Policy

Languages
English (62)