WorldCat Identities

United States Minerals Management Service Pacific OCS Region

Overview
Works: 282 works in 486 publications in 1 language and 6,328 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Maps  Observations 
Classifications: TD195.P4, 979
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
Most widely held works by United States
Estimated oil & gas reserves, Pacific Outer Continental Shelf( )

in English and held by 308 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Delineation drilling activities in federal waters offshore Santa Barbara County, California draft environmental impact statement by United States( Book )

4 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 206 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Presents a draft Environmental Impact Statement (EIS) associated with drilling four to five separate Federal Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) oil and gas delineation wells on existing OCS leases located offshore southern California
Proposed 1983 Outer Continental Shelf oil and gas lease sale offshore central California : OCS sale no. 73( Book )

5 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 199 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Environmental studies plan by United States( )

in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field reserve estimate summary as of( )

in English and held by 174 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

California, Oregon, and Washington archaeological resource study( Book )

3 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 157 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

San Pedro Bay OCS operations by United States( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Santa Barbara Channel by United States( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 154 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Santa Maria Basin] by United States( )

1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 153 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Gray whale monitoring study : final report by Calif.) MBC Applied Environmental Sciences (Costa Mesa( Book )

8 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 139 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A study of gray whale (Eschrichtus robustus) behaviour and migration corridors offshore of Point Sal, Santa Barbara County, California in 1986, 8̀7 and 8̀8, where an offshore oil production platform (Julius) was being installed. Information was collected both before and after the installation in order to measure any changes in gray whale behaviour or migration patterns. Includes data on swimming speeds; dive duration; respiration rates; interaction with vessels and other cetaceans. Includes graphs and tables
The effects of an oil spill and freeze event on intertidal community structure in Washington : final report by Megan Nichols Dethier( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Study of the rocky intertidal communities of central and northern California : year II( Book )

5 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 123 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Central California planning area geologic report by Frank L Webster( Book )

4 editions published between 1988 and 1990 in English and held by 121 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A summary of the physical oceanography of the Pacific Northwest Coast by David F Purdy( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Threatened and endangered wildlife of the Oregon and Washington coast, coastal marine region by Michael D McCrary( Book )

1 edition published in 1991 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Physical oceanography and meteorology of the California outer continental shelf by Priscilla Newberger( Book )

3 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Final environmental impact statement : proposed southern California lease offering, April, 1984( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 102 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geologic report : proposed southern California planning area : OCS lease sale no. 95( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 99 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Population model for Alaska Peninsula sea otters by L. L Eberhardt( Book )

3 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 96 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"The present study was conducted to provide a basis for assessing risks of oil spills to sea otter populations along the Alaska Peninsula. The principal efforts were devoted to analyzing the available data on population dynamics ... A simplified model for use with Alaska Peninsula sea otter populations was devised and implemented in a 'spreadsheet' format"--Page ix
Pacific OCS lease sale, October 1, 1964, Oregon and Washington by Frank L Webster( Book )

2 editions published in 1985 in English and held by 94 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.57 (from 0.49 for Field rese ... to 0.72 for Monthly re ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Bureau of Land Management. Pacific Outer Continental Shelf Office

Pacific Outer Continental Shelf Region Office United States

United States. Minerals Management Service. Pacific OCS Office

United States. Minerals Management Service. Pacific Outer Continental Shelf Region

United States Pacific OCS Office

United States Pacific OCS Region

United States Pacific Outer Continental Shelf Region

United States Pacific Outer Continental Shelf Region Office

Languages
English (60)