WorldCat Identities

Holditch, W. Kenneth

Overview
Works: 12 works in 25 publications in 1 language and 2,758 library holdings
Genres: Biography  Fiction  History  Bildungsromans 
Roles: Editor
Classifications: PS3545.I5365, 812.54
Publication Timeline
Key
Publications about  W. Kenneth Holditch Publications about W. Kenneth Holditch
Publications by  W. Kenneth Holditch Publications by W. Kenneth Holditch
Most widely held works by W. Kenneth Holditch
Plays by Tennessee Williams ( Book )
3 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 1,756 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Contains selections of Williams' most influential works including "The Glass Menagerie," "A Streetcar Named Desire," and "Cat on a Hot Tin Roof."
Tennessee Williams and the South by W. Kenneth Holditch ( Book )
8 editions published in 2002 in English and held by 457 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
"His characters - Amanda Wingfield in The Glass Menagerie, Alma Winemiller in Summer and Smoke, and Blanche DuBois in A Streetcar Named Desire - have outlived the southern past in which they had been at home. Unlike them, despite the South's industrial transformation, Williams always found the South his own." "This book underscores that intimate connection by featuring photographs of people and places that influenced him. Enhanced with a long essay and captioned with quotations from Williams's plays, memoirs, and letters, more than one hundred pictures document the keen sense of place that he felt throughout his life and career."--BOOK JACKET
Plays 1937-1955 by Tennessee Williams ( Book )
2 editions published in 2000 in English and held by 320 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Profiles the works of Tennessee Williams and provides information on his life and writing career
In old New Orleans ( Book )
2 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The world of Tennessee Williams by Richard F Leavitt ( Book )
2 editions published in 2011 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Both friends of Tennessee Williams, the authors offer a unique vantage point from which they survey the life and career of one of America's greatest dramatists from his birth in 1911 to his death in 1983. The primary source for most of the commentary in this book has been Tennessee Williams himself, what he has told the authors directly or what each of the authors has observed firsthand. In all other instances remarks or quotes attributed to him have been taken directly from his collected private papers or other published letters, and from books and interviews about him. -- Provided by publisher
The last frontiers of bohemia : Tennessee Williams in New Orleans by W. Kenneth Holditch ( Book )
1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 10 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Plays by Tennessee Williams ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The neon bible by John Kennedy Toole ( Book )
1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The first novel by the Pulizer Prize-winning author of A Confederacy Of Dunces. David is a young boy growing up in a small Southern town in the 1940s. From his porch, David can see the whole valley, including the neon Bible that lights up the sky, emblem of the God-fearing folk who snub his family because Poppa can't afford the church dues
Tennessee Williams / Plays 1957-1980 by Tennessee Williams ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Literary technique in the novels of John Dos Passos by William Kenneth Holditch ( Book )
2 editions published between 1961 and 1989 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Of time and Thomas Wolfe by W. Kenneth Holditch ( Book )
1 edition published in 1957 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Plays 1957-1980 by Tennessee Williams ( Book )
1 edition published in 2000 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Mel Gussow and Kenneth Holdich selected the contents and wrote the notes for this volume
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.35 (from 0.10 for Tennessee ... to 0.84 for In old New ...)
Alternative Names
Holditch Kenneth
Holditch Kenneth W.
Holditch, William Kenneth
Languages
English (25)
Covers