WorldCat Identities

Mather, Samuel 1706-1785

Overview
Works: 116 works in 575 publications in 1 language and 7,935 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Biography  Sermons  History  Church history  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Obituaries  Funeral sermons 
Roles: Author, Compiler, Composer
Classifications: Z1215, 917.3
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about Samuel Mather
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by Samuel Mather
The life of the Very Reverend and learned Cotton Mather, D.D. & F.R.S. Late pastor of the North church in Boston. Who died, Feb. 13. 1727, 8 by Samuel Mather( Book )

36 editions published between 1721 and 2005 in English and held by 360 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An apology for the liberties of the churches in New England : to which is prefix'd, a discourse concerning the Congregational churches by Samuel Mather( Book )

20 editions published between 1738 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 144 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All men will not be saved forever: or, An attempt to prove, that this is a Scriptural doctrine ; and to give a sufficient answer to the publisher of extracts in favor of the salvation of all men by Samuel Mather( Book )

32 editions published between 1782 and 2005 in English and held by 138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The dying legacy of an aged minister of the everlasting Gospel, to the United States of North-America. : [Eight lines of quotations] by Samuel Mather( Book )

22 editions published between 1783 and 2005 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An essay concerning gratitude by Samuel Mather( Book )

20 editions published between 1732 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A dissertation concerning the most venerable name of Jehovah by Samuel Mather( Book )

18 editions published between 1760 and 2005 in English and Undetermined and held by 100 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Lord's prayer: or, A new attempt to recover the right version, and genuine meaning, of that prayer by Samuel Mather( Book )

19 editions published between 1766 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 87 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

To the author of a letter to Doctor Mather. by Samuel Mather( Book )

12 editions published in 1783 in English and Undetermined and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

War is lawful, and arms are to be proved : a sermon preached to the Ancient and Honourable Artillery Company, on June 4. 1739. The anniversary day for electing their officers, at Boston, New England. by Samuel Mather( Book )

10 editions published in 1739 in English and Undetermined and held by 62 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The sacred minister : a new poem, in five parts ; representing his qualifications for the ministry, and his life and death in it. by Samuel Mather( Book )

8 editions published in 1773 in English and held by 60 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A letter to Doctor Mather : Occasioned by his disingenuous reflexions upon a certain pamphlet, entitled, Salvation for all men. by John Clarke( Book )

8 editions published in 1782 in English and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.62 (from 0.58 for The life o ... to 0.99 for Mrs. Atwoo ...)

Alternative Names
American Englishman

Rockman, Constant 1706-1785

Languages
English (379)