WorldCat Identities

Fredeman, William E. (William Evan) 1928-

Overview
Works: 148 works in 264 publications in 1 language and 8,152 library holdings
Genres: Dictionaries  Biography‡vDictionaries  Bio-bibliography‡vDictionaries  Criticism, interpretation, etc  Bibliography  Diaries  Bibliography‡vCatalogs  Catalogs  Bio-bibliography  Records and correspondence 
Roles: Author, Editor, Honoree, Author of introduction
Classifications: PN451, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about William E Fredeman
 
Most widely held works by William E Fredeman
Victorian novelists before 1885 ( Book )
9 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,138 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Concentrates on Victorian novelists who published most of their work in triple-deckers and who died before the year 1885
Victorian novelists after 1885 ( Book )
11 editions published in 1983 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Records the later development of Victorian fiction and the new themes and situations that began to dominate the novel. These include: confrontation with spiritual crisis; problems of the independent woman; the conflict between sexual frankness and the values of a new age; and the dualities of the self
Victorian poets before 1850 ( Book )
12 editions published in 1984 in English and Undetermined and held by 1,065 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Essays on early Victorian poets writing before 1850, providing insight into the scope and the chronological development of Victorian poetry
Victorian poets after 1850 ( Book )
14 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 1,064 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Entries on late Victorian poets writing after 1850; also includes essays on topics related to poetry of the late Victorian era; including Victorian aesthetic concerns, and issues and reactions to what generally became known as the Pre-Raphaelite controversy
Haunted texts studies in Pre-Raphaelitism in honour of William E. Fredeman ( )
9 editions published between 2003 and 2009 in English and held by 1,013 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Pre-Raphaelitism : a bibliocritical study by William E Fredeman( Book )
11 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 809 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The P.R.B. journal : William Michael Rossetti's diary of the Pre-Raphaelite brotherhood, 1849-1853, together with other Pre-Raphaelite documents by William Michael Rossetti( Book )
13 editions published in 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 564 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The correspondence of Dante Gabriel Rossetti by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )
14 editions published between 2002 and 2006 in English and held by 227 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Represents the collection of extant Rossetti correspondence, a primary witness to the range of ideas and opinions that shaped Gabriel Rossetti's art and poetry. This work features known surviving letters, a total of almost 5,800 to over 330 recipients, and includes 2,000 letters by Rossetti and selected letters to him
A bookman's catalogue the Norman Colbeck collection of nineteenth-century and Edwardian poetry and belles lettres in the Special Collections of the University of British Columbia. Vol. 1, A-L by University of British Columbia( )
2 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 196 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Victorian prefaces and introductions : a facsimile collection ( Book )
4 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 112 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Victorian poets : the bio-critical introductions to the Victorian poets from A.H. Miles's The poets and the poetry of the nineteenth century ( Book )
2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 101 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Prelude to the last decade: Dante Gabriel Rossetti in the summer of 1872 by William E Fredeman( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The PRB journal : William Michael Rossetti's diary of the Pre-Raphaelite Brotherhood, 1849-1953, together with other Pre-Raphaelite documents by William Michael Rossetti( Book )
2 editions published in 1975 in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
A Rossetti cabinet : a portfolio of drawings by Dante Gabriel Rossetti ... by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )
3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The correspondence of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. 1835-1854 by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The correspondence of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. 1863-1867 by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( )
1 edition published in 2003 in English and held by 15 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The correspondence of Dante Gabriel Rossetti by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )
3 editions published in 2006 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The correspondence of Dante Gabriel Rossetti. 1855-1862 by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( )
1 edition published in 2002 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The correspondence of Dante Gabriel Rossetti : the last decade, 1873-1882 by Dante Gabriel Rossetti( Book )
3 editions published in 2008 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.45 (from 0.25 for The PRB jo ... to 1.00 for William E. ...)
Alternative Names
Fredeman, Dick 1928-1999
Fredeman, William E.
Fredeman, William Evan.
Fredeman, William Evan 1928-
Fredeman, William Evan 1928-1999
Languages
English (117)
Covers