WorldCat Identities

United States National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

Overview
Works: 933 works in 1,598 publications in 1 language and 41,152 library holdings
Genres: Maps  Periodicals  Bathymetric maps  Observations  History  Atlases 
Classifications: GC37.5, 525
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about United States
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by United States
STAR looks at the Earth : satellite measurements of the atmosphere, oceans, and land by Center for Satellite Applications and Research (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 2012 in English and held by 534 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly state, regional and national heating degree days weighted by population( )

in English and held by 473 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Annual report by National Oceanographic Data Center (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 438 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Oceanographic monthly summary( )

in English and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Hazards support activities( )

3 editions published in 1998 in English and held by 299 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The United States detailed national report on systematic observations for climate : United States Global Climate Observing System (U.S.-GCOS) program( Book )

3 editions published in 2001 in English and held by 295 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

STAR global vegetation health products by Center for Satellite Applications and Research (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 293 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Trackline geophysical data by National Centers for Environmental Information (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 290 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Operational significant event imagery by National Geophysical Data Center( )

in English and held by 288 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Marine geology data by National Centers for Environmental Information (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 287 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bathymetric data viewer by National Centers for Environmental Information (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 284 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

NOAA-N Prime( )

2 editions published in 2005 in English and held by 280 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bailey ecoregions of the continents (reprojected) by National Geophysical Data Center( )

in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Monthly climate conditions interactive map by National Climatic Data Center (U.S.)( )

in English and held by 279 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Bazilevich global primary productivity : phytomax, net primary production, and mortmass by National Geophysical Data Center( )

in English and held by 278 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

FAO/UNESCO UNEP gridded FAO/UNESCO soil units by National Geophysical Data Center( )

in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Tropical cyclones of the North Atlantic Ocean, 1851-2006 : with 2007 and 2008 track maps included by Colin McAdie( )

3 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 269 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

World glacier inventory by National Geophysical Data Center( )

in English and held by 268 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The World Glacier Inventory contains information for over 100,000 glaciers through out the world. Parameters within the inventory include: geographic location, area, length, orientation, elevation, and classification of morphological type and moraines. The inventory entries are based upon a single observation in time and can be viewed as a "snapshot" of the glacier at this time. The core of this collection is data from the World Glacier Monitoring Service, Zurich
Tropical cyclones of the eastern North Pacific Basin, 1949-2006( )

2 editions published in 2009 in English and held by 267 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.47 (from 0.41 for STAR globa ... to 0.80 for NESDIS 200 ...)

Alternative Names

controlled identityUnited States. Environmental Data and Information Service

controlled identityUnited States. National Earth Satellite Service

Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service United States

N.E.S.D.I.S.

National Environmental Satellite, Data and Information Service (Jungtinės Valstijos)

National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service United States

NESDIS

United States Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States National Earth Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States National Environmental Satellite, Data, & Information Service

United States National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration National Environmental Satelite, Data and Information Service

United States. National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration. National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States. National Oceanographic and Atmospheric Administration. National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service

United States. NOAA. National Environmental Satellite, Data, & Information Service

United States NOAA National Environmental Satellite, Data, and Information Service‏

United States NOAA Satellite & Information Service

United States. NOAA Satellite and Information Service

Languages
English (100)