WorldCat Identities

Wiarda, Iêda Siqueira

Overview
Works: 17 works in 39 publications in 4 languages and 697 library holdings
Genres: Bibliography  Conference proceedings  History  Interviews 
Roles: Author
Classifications: JN8341, 320.946
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Iêda Siqueira Wiarda
The transition to democracy in Spain and Portugal by Howard J Wiarda( Book )
10 editions published between 1988 and 1989 in English and held by 390 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Women, population, and international development in Latin America : persistent legacies and new perceptions for the 1980's by Iêda Siqueira Wiarda( Book )
4 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Population, internal unrest, and U.S. security in Latin America by Howard J Wiarda( Book )
5 editions published in 1986 in English and Spanish and held by 78 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
The Portuguese in Southeast Asia : Malacca, Moluccas, East Timor by A. Kohar Rony( Book )
5 editions published in 1997 in English and German and held by 70 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Handbook of Portuguese studies ( Book )
2 editions published in 1999 in English and held by 23 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Family planning activities in a democratic context : the case of Venezuela : context, scope, impact, activities, and prospects by Iêda Siqueira Wiarda( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 14 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Approaches and strategies of population policy-mongering in a democratic context: the case of Venezuela by Iêda Siqueira Wiarda( Book )
2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Acción Democrática of Venezuela; the political party as a factor in the modernization and integration of a developing country by Iêda Siqueira Wiarda( Book )
1 edition published in 1968 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide
Macau : cultural dialogue towards a new millenium : proceedings of a symposium ( Book )
1 edition published in 2004 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The churches and rapid social change : observations on the differences and similarities between Protestants and Catholics in Brazil by Iêda Siqueira Wiarda( Book )
1 edition published in 1970 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Margaret R. Bennett interviewed by Ieda Siqueira Wiarda by Margaret R Bennett( Visual )
1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Dr. Ieda Siqueira Wiarda interviews Margaret R. Bennett, the widow of Foreign Service officer and U.S. Ambassador William Tapley Bennett, Jr. Bennett discusses her experiences coming to America, growing up as the daughter of Foreign Service workers, and becoming an ambassador's wife. She reflects on meeting famous people such as Queen Elizabeth and Prince Phillip. Bennett recalls living in Greece, Lisbon, Austria, Australia, Italy, the Dominican Republic, Turkey, Mozambique, Angola, Portugal, Spain, the United States, and Panama. Bennett also discusses her husband's work with the United Nations, the University of Georgia, as well as their time at NATO
Portuguese playwright and scholar Luiz Francisco Rebello interviewed by Iêda Siqueira Wirda by Luiz Francisco Rebello( Recording )
1 edition published in 1994 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Brazilian writer David Oscar Vaz reads from his work and is interviewed by Iêda Siqueira Wiarda by David Oscar Vaz( Recording )
1 edition published in 2001 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
James Madison Council 1999 semiannual business meeting ( Recording )
1 edition published in 1999 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
After discussion of business-related topics, the council focused on projects related to the Library's Bicentennial and heard from various Library curators on recent gift collections and projects. Alice Birney gave a description of the papers of Philp Roth; Sam Brylawski discussed the Bob Hope Collection; Mark E. Horowitz discussed the papers of ballerina Alexandra Danilova; Jennifer Cutting talked about blues legend Robert Johnson; and Iêda Siqueira Wiarda talked about the 6,000 chapbooks from Brazil. Others also spoke on the National Digital Library Program, the Local Legacy Project, library preservation, etc
Portuguese American writer Katherine Vaz reading from her fiction and interviewed by Iêda Siqueira Wiarda in the Recording Laboratory, Oct. 20, 1997 by Katherine Vaz( Recording )
1 edition published in 1997 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Brazilian author Milton Hatoum reads from his works and is interviewed by Iêda Siqueira Wiarda by Milton Hatoum( Recording )
1 edition published in 1995 in Portuguese and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
Howard J. Wiarda and Ieda de Barros Siqueira Wiarda Collection, Howard J. Wiarda Papers by Howard J Wiarda( )
in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide
The Howard J. Wiarda Papers document Wiarda's career as a scholar and his deep involvement in critiquing, shaping and responding to public and foreign policy through think tanks, teaching, and advising. The papers consist of his research and writing files, records of think tanks, and papers documenting his teaching for various governmental entities. Subject areas of this collection span the breadth of his research interests, especially issues affecting Latin America, American foreign policy, comparative politics, international relations, and defense policy
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.83 (from 0.74 for The transi ... to 1.00 for Approaches ...)
Alternative Names
Siqueira Wiarda Iêda
Languages
English (34)
Portuguese (3)
Spanish (1)
German (1)
Covers