WorldCat Identities

Moore, Felicity St. John 1933-

Overview
Works: 28 works in 46 publications in 2 languages and 892 library holdings
Genres: Exhibition catalogs  Biography  Catalogs  Conference papers and proceedings  Interviews 
Roles: Author, Editor, Speaker
Classifications: N7405.V37, 759.994
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Felicity St. John Moore
Vassilieff and his art by Felicity St. John Moore( Book )

2 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 239 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classical modernism : the George Bell circle by Felicity St. John Moore( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 119 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Charles Blackman : schoolgirls and angels : a retrospective exhibition of paintings and drawings by Charles Blackman by Felicity St. John Moore( Book )

5 editions published in 1993 in English and Undetermined and held by 110 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A retrospective exhibition of paintings and drawings by Charles Blackman
Charles Blackman : Alice in Wonderland by Geoffrey Smith( Book )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 107 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Van Gogh, the songlines of legend by Felicity St. John Moore( Book )

7 editions published between 1993 and 1994 in English and Dutch and held by 81 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sam Fullbrook : racing colours by Felicity St. John Moore( Book )

1 edition published in 1995 in English and held by 79 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vassilieff and his art by Felicity St. John Moore( Book )

1 edition published in 2012 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This critical survey of Danila Vassilieff's painting and sculpture is illustrated and fully documented with catalogues of his creative output in both areas. It also provides a moving story of a legendary character who died, poverty-stricken, in 1958 at the age of 60. Author from Uni of Melbourne
Charles Blackman dreams and shadows( Visual )

3 editions published between 1993 and 2008 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A celebration of Charles Blackman's art and life. The artist himself discusses the influences on his work as we are shown many of his finest paintings
Vassilieff : a retrospective exhibition of paintings, sculptures and watercolours by Felicity St. John Moore( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 22 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Classical modernism the George Bell circle( Visual )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Looks at the life of George Bell who occupied a unique position in the development of Australian art. Gives a fresh and illuminating introduction to a style of art that starts around 1930 and is still practised
Charles Blackman schoolgirls and angels( Visual )

1 edition published in 1993 in English and held by 7 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In front of the pictures selected for his major retrospective exhibition at the National Gallery of Victoria, Charles Blackman speaks about his paintings, drawings and techniques, and about the origins of his various series, including the schoolgirls, the Alice in Wonderland and nightmare series
The Myth of the bush( Visual )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Heidelberg artists were the first group of painters to capture the true colours of the Australian landscape. This program traces the artists' history, beginning at Box Hill where Roberts painted "Artists Camp", progressing to their first group exhibition, and concentrating on their work at Heidelberg, not too far from Melbourne. Several of their paintings are deconstructed, with reference to issues of the time
Fred Williams( Visual )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Australian landscape painting( Visual )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Twelve paintings are arranged chronologically to demonstrate the broad development of landscape painting in Australia
Fred Williams a portfolio of twelve 42 x 30 cm. reproductions with accompanying notes by Fred Williams( Visual )

1 edition published in 1987 in Undetermined and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vassilieff, a retrospective exhibition of paintings, sculptures and watershows by Felicity St. John Moore( Book )

1 edition published in 1985 in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A garden for all seasons by Anne Graham( Book )

1 edition published in 2007 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fred Williams : a retrospective by Fred Williams( Book )

1 edition published in 1987 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Portfolio presenting a selection of Fred Williams work with accompanying notes and a map showing his painting sites
Introduction to the Gallery by Terry Measham( Visual )

1 edition published in 1984 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pat Vaughan Flood paintings 1964-1990 : a touring exhibition( Book )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.56 for Vassilieff ... to 0.80 for Fred Willi ...)

Charles Blackman : Alice in Wonderland
Alternative Names
Moore, Felicity 1933-

Languages
English (35)

Dutch (1)

Covers