WorldCat Identities

Weil, Ann 1908-1969

Overview
Works: 24 works in 92 publications in 2 languages and 4,136 library holdings
Genres: Juvenile works  Fiction  Biography  History  Biographies  Literature  Action and adventure fiction  Biographical fiction, American  Science fiction  Children's audiobooks 
Roles: Author
Classifications: PZ7.W432, B
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Ann Weil
Betsy Ross, designer of our flag by Ann Weil( Book )

10 editions published between 1983 and 1997 in English and held by 809 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Recreates the childhood of the woman traditionally remembered as the maker of the first American flag, which was secretly presented to General George Washington in Philadelphia in 1776
Red sails to Capri by Ann Weill( Book )

14 editions published between 1952 and 1996 in English and held by 621 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Michele helps three strangers find the beautiful Blue Grotto of Capri
Betsy Ross, girl of old Philadelphia by Ann Weil( Book )

7 editions published between 1954 and 1966 in English and held by 420 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the woman who, at the request of General Washington, made our first flag
John Philip Sousa, marching boy by Ann Weil( Book )

6 editions published between 1959 and 1964 in English and held by 411 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

"Story of the boy who began music lessons at an early age, but like many other boys, disliked practicing."
Franklin Roosevelt, boy of the four freedoms by Ann Weil( Book )

6 editions published between 1947 and 1962 in English and held by 409 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Fraklin Roosevelt was elected President of the United States in 1932 and re-elected three times. This book tells of his life
Eleanor Roosevelt : fighter for social justice by Ann Weil( Book )

5 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 361 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The childhood of the woman who became wife of a president and a great humanitarian
Eleanor Roosevelt, courageous girl by Ann Weil( Book )

2 editions published in 1965 in English and held by 344 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Eleanor Roosevelt was more than just a wife to Franklin Delano Roosevelt. She was also a leader in her own right and a crusader against poverty, illiteracy and discrimination. Her early life appears here
John Quincy Adams: boy patriot by Ann Weil( Book )

3 editions published between 1945 and 1963 in English and held by 342 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A biography of the sixth president of the United States
Betsy Ross by Ann Weil( Book )

8 editions published between 1954 and 2014 in English and Undetermined and held by 137 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A narrative portrait concentrating on the childhood of Betsy Ross, from her birth on January 1, 1752, as the eighth of seventeen children, to her Quaker upbringing, to her growing love for sewing and apprenticeship to an upholsterer
Animal families by Ann Weil( Book )

6 editions published between 1946 and 1956 in English and held by 130 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Text and pictures present families of different kinds of animals doing their ordinary activities
The silver fawn by Ann Weil( Book )

4 editions published between 1939 and 1940 in English and Swedish and held by 31 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

My dear Patsy, a novel of Jefferson's daughter by Ann Weil( Book )

2 editions published between 1914 and 1941 in English and held by 24 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Behind the screams by Ann Weil( Book )

2 editions published between 1995 and 1999 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Vandroid Productions is looking for 'extras' to appear in a science-fiction movie. Molly, Julio and Peter are starstruck by the idea-and by the real stars they see walking around. But where's the script? Where's the set? What is this moving about?
Forgotten treasure by Ann Weil( Book )

4 editions published between 1995 and 1999 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The very first day by Ann Weil( Book )

1 edition published in 1946 in English and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betsy Ross : [designer of our flag] by Ann Weil( Recording )

2 editions published between 2001 and 2008 in English and held by 8 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Describes the character-shaping events in the childhood of Betsy Ross that led up to her making the first American flag
Pussycat's breakfast by Ann Weil( Book )

1 edition published in 1944 in English and held by 6 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betsy Ross : creator of our flag by Ann Weil( Book )

1 edition published in 2014 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Betsy Ross, designer of our flag : Designer of Our Flag by Ann Weil( Book )

1 edition published in 1983 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Recreates the childhood of the woman traditionally remembered as the maker of the first American flag, which was secretly presented to General George Washington in Philadelphia in 1776
The Heyman-Weil Company : catalogue number one by Heyman-Weil Company( Book )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.14 (from 0.07 for Betsy Ross ... to 0.58 for The very f ...)

Betsy Ross, designer of our flag Betsy Ross Betsy Ross : [designer of our flag] Betsy Ross, designer of our flag : Designer of Our Flag
Covers
Eleanor Roosevelt : fighter for social justiceBetsy RossBehind the screamsForgotten treasureBetsy Ross : [designer of our flag]Betsy Ross, designer of our flag : Designer of Our Flag
Alternative Names
Wei-erh 1908-1969

Weil, Ann Yezner 1908-1969

Weil, Sam, Mrs., 1908-1969

Yezner, Ann 1908-1969

Languages