WorldCat Identities

Cowles, Calvin D. (Calvin Duvall) 1849-

Overview
Works: 218 works in 285 publications in 1 language and 6,294 library holdings
Genres: History  Maps  Sources  Pictorial works  Designs and plans  Atlases  Records and correspondence  Reports  Maps‚Ä°vManuscript  Military history 
Roles: Author, Composer, Compiler, Editor
Classifications: E464, 911.73
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Calvin D Cowles
The official military atlas of the Civil War by United States( )

18 editions published between 1978 and 2004 in English and held by 1,589 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The atlas that accompanied the United States War Dept's official history of the Civil War contains 821 maps, 106 engravings, and 209 drawings (including detailed uniform and flag illustrations), the majority of the maps drawn during the war by engineers, draftsmen, and generals for actual military use, with only a few maps, drawn later by cartographers, added for historical purposes
The War of the Rebellion : a compilation of the official records of the Union and Confederate armies. by United States( Book )

10 editions published between 1971 and 1972 in English and held by 885 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

This record is also known as M262 in the National Archives microfilm series
Atlas to accompany the official records of the Union and Confederate armies by United States( )

8 editions published in 1983 in English and held by 337 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pl. 1-135. Military operations in the field.--pl. 136-161. General topographical map.--pl. 162-171. Military divisions and departments.--pl. 172-175. Miscellaneous
Genealogy of the Cowles families in America by Calvin D Cowles( Book )

7 editions published between 1929 and 1994 in English and held by 83 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Richard Cowles purchased land in Charles City County, Virginia, in 1614. He died ca. 1666 at which time his son, Edmund, inherited the land. Descendants lived in Virginia, Kentucky, Tennessee, Georgia, Alabama, and elsewhere
Atlas to accompany the official records of the Union and Confederate armies( Book )

in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Photographic views of forts Sumter and Moultrie, S.C.] accompanying report of Brig. Gen. G.T. Beauregard, C.S. Army by Julius Bien & Co( Visual )

in English and held by 36 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Atlas to accompany the official records of the Union and Confederate armies by United States( Book )

7 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 27 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Pl. 1-135. Military operations in the field.--pl. 136-161. General topographical map.--pl. 162-171. Military divisions and departments.--pl. 172-175. Miscellaneous
General topographical map. [parts of Missouri, Arkansas, Illinois, Kentucky and Tennessee] by United States( )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Campaign against Sterling Price, 1864 Maj. Gen. S.R. Curtis, commanding by Jacob Miller( )

in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

11 color maps showing different battlefields and sites of note in the Civil War. Most maps relate to Sterling Price's campaign through Arkansas, Missouri and Kansas
Defenses of Munfordville, Ky by United States( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General topographical map. [parts of West Virginia, Kentucky, Ohio and Virginia] by United States( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General topographical map. [parts of Missouri and Illinois] by United States( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General topographical map. [parts of Indian Territory, Texas and Arkansas] by United States( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General topographical map. [parts of Ohio, West Virginia, Pennsylvania, Maryland, Kentucky and Virginia] by United States( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sketch of the battles of Chancellorsville, Salem Church and Fredericksburg, May 2, 3 and 4, 1863 by Jedediah Hotchkiss( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Rebel defenses, Mobile, Alabama, occupied by Union forces under Maj. Gen. E.R.S. Canby, April 12th, 1865 by United States( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

General topographical map. [parts of East Texas and Louisiana] by United States( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Military reconnaissance, Department of Virginia by Thomas Jefferson Cram( )

in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Cowles family tree by Calvin D Cowles( Book )

4 editions published in 1895 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.30 (from 0.20 for The offici ... to 0.99 for Cowles, Ca ...)

Alternative Names
Cowles, Calvin D. b. 1849

Cowles, Calvin D. (Calvin Duvall), b. 1849

Cowles, Calvin Duvall 1849-

Languages
English (78)