WorldCat Identities

New York (N.Y.). Board of Aldermen

Overview
Works: 354 works in 485 publications in 1 language and 2,010 library holdings
Genres: Periodicals  Trials, litigation, etc 
Classifications: LA339.N5, 379.7471
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about New York (N.Y.).
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by New York (N.Y.).
Report of the Joint Special Committee on the subject of the fire in New Street, which occureed July 19, 1845 by New York (N.Y.)( )

2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Laws and ordinances, made and established by the mayor, Aldermen & commonalty of the city of New York, in Common Council convened, A.D. 1833-1834 by New York (N.Y.)( )

2 editions published in 1834 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary report in the matter of a request of the Conference of Organized Labor relative to educational facilities by New York (N.Y.)( Book )

3 editions published between 1917 and 1974 in English and held by 106 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[Chapel street sewer case]( )

2 editions published in 1845 in English and held by 64 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Special Committee on Parks, relative to laying out a new park in the upper part of the City by New York (N.Y.)( )

2 editions published in 1853 in English and held by 43 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Document( )

in English and held by 32 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the Special Committee of the Board of Aldermen appointed to investigate the "Ring" frauds : together with the testimony elicited during the investigation by New York (N.Y.)( )

4 editions published in 1878 in English and held by 30 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The code of ordinances of the City of New York : adopted June 20, 1916-approved July 6, 1916 by New York (N.Y.)( Book )

10 editions published between 1922 and 1936 in English and held by 29 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Proceedings of the Boards of Aldermen and Assistant Aldermen, and approved by the Mayor by New York (N.Y.)( )

in English and held by 26 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Report of the New York City Commission on Congestion of Population by New York (N.Y.)( Book )

2 editions published in 1911 in English and held by 25 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

All the proceedings in relation to the New South Ferry between the cities of New York and Brooklyn, from Dec. 1825 to Jan. 1835( )

3 editions published in 1835 in English and held by 21 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Message of Hon. George B. McClellan, the Mayor to the Board of Aldermen : pursuant to section 115 of the greater New York Charter : New York, January 4, 1909 by George B McClellan( )

2 editions published in 1909 in English and held by 20 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

An act to reduce the several acts relating to the district courts in the city of New York into one act : passed April 13, 1857, three-fifths being present by New York (N.Y.)( )

2 editions published in 1857 in English and held by 19 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In memoriam, Seth Low( )

2 editions published in 1916 in English and held by 18 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.68 (from 0.53 for Robert Bar ... to 0.93 for Proceeding ...)

The Williamsburg Bridge : an account of the ceremonies attending the formal opening of the structure, December the nineteenth, MDCCCCIII, together with an illustrated historical and descriptive sketch of the enterprise, and certain statistical tables
Covers
Alternative Names

controlled identityNew York (N.Y.). City Council

New York (City). Board of Aldermen (1902-1937)

New York (N.Y.). Aldermen, Board of

Languages
English (108)