WorldCat Identities

Johnson, Jack 1878-1946

Overview
Works: 73 works in 194 publications in 2 languages and 12,778 library holdings
Genres: Biography  History  Documentary television programs  Nonfiction television programs  Historical television programs  Biographical television programs  Television mini-series  Classification  Documentary films  Nonfiction films 
Roles: Author, Performer, Interviewee
Classifications: GV1132.J6, 796.83092
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Jack Johnson
Taxonomy of the flowering plants by Jack Johnson( Book )

9 editions published between 1931 and 1977 in English and held by 366 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Lost sounds Blacks and the birth of the recording industry, 1891-1922( )

1 edition published in 2005 in Multiple languages and held by 59 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A revision of the North American species of the section Boraphila Engler of the genus Saxifraga (Tourn) L by Jack Johnson( Book )

13 editions published between 1919 and 1985 in English and held by 52 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Abnormalities in the flowers of Melianthus major L by Jack Johnson( Book )

3 editions published in 1939 in English and held by 28 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jack Johnson in the ring and out by Jack Johnson( Book )

7 editions published between 1927 and 1975 in English and Undetermined and held by 13 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The Heavyweights "the stylists"( Visual )

1 edition published in 1990 in English and held by 11 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Highlights of the careers of the sport's finest boxers
Unforgivable blackness the rise and fall of Jack Johnson by Ken Burns( Visual )

1 edition published in 2006 in English and held by 5 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The in-depth and intimate story of one of the most important African Americans to live in the first half of the 20th century. Tells the story of Jack Johnson, who was the first African American boxer to win the most coveted title in all of sports - Heavyweight Champion of the World. Includes his struggles in and out of the ring and his desire to live his life as a free man
Black champion; the life and times of Jack Johnson by Finis Farr( Book )

3 editions published between 1964 and 1969 in English and Undetermined and held by 4 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Jack Johnson the man : with boxing instructions and health hints by Jack Johnson( Book )

in English and held by 3 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

White hope : the story of the Jack Johnson era by O. F Snelling( Book )

1 edition published in 1947 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The anatomy of the inguinal region by Jack Johnson( )

2 editions published in 1906 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Taxonomy of the Flowering Plants ... Illustrations by the author. [With a bibliography.] by Jack Johnson( Book )

2 editions published in 1931 in English and held by 2 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Studies in Saxifraga by Jack Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

On the Old Testament understanding of man "blessing" God by Jack Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1961 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

The Status of Saxifraga nuttallii by Jack Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1927 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Cryptomorpha, a new section of Saxifraga by Jack Johnson( Book )

1 edition published in 1923 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

by Jack Johnson( )

in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Research notes, drafts and drawings of the genus Saxifraga, including approximately 350 drawings of Saxifraga specimens at the herbariums of the University of Montana, the University of Wyoming, and Washington State University
Jack Johnson and his times by Denzil Batchelor( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

Heavyweights of the world( Recording )

1 edition published in 1938 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

A parade of champions. This program features brief interviews with these heayweight champs: Jim Jeffries, Tommy Burns, Jack Johnson, Jess Willard, and Jack Dempsey
The Jack Johnson story by Tony Van den Bergh( Book )

1 edition published in 1956 in English and held by 1 WorldCat member library worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.24 (from 0.02 for My life an ... to 0.92 for Cryptomorp ...)

Alternative Names
Johnson, Arthur, 1878-1946

Johnson, John Arthur, 1878-1946

Languages
Covers
Black Jack : the ballad of Jack JohnsonPapa Jack : Jack Johnson and the era of white hopesThe fight of the century : Jack Johnson, Joe Louis, and the struggle for racial equalityJack Johnson in the ring and outMy life and battlesThe great white hopes : the quest to defeat Jack JohnsonJack JohnsonJack Johnson