WorldCat Identities

Tillotson, John 1630-1694

Overview
Works: 845 works in 3,162 publications in 4 languages and 41,539 library holdings
Genres: Sermons  Controversial literature  History  Biography  Apologetic works  Commentaries  Comparative studies  Records and correspondence  Criticism, interpretation, etc 
Roles: Author, Editor, Other, Dedicatee, Correspondent, Author of introduction
Classifications: AC4, 252
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works about John Tillotson
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Most widely held works by John Tillotson
A persuasive to frequent communion in the holy sacrament of the Lord's-Supper. By his Grace John, late Lord Archbishop of Canterbury by John Tillotson( )

137 editions published between 1683 and 2011 in English and held by 2,125 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A discourse against transubstantiation. By His Grace, John, late Lord Arch-Bishop of Canterbury by John Tillotson( Book )

117 editions published between 1684 and 2011 in 3 languages and held by 1,758 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons preach'd upon several occasions by John Tillotson( Book )

64 editions published between 1671 and 1695 in English and Undetermined and held by 932 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The works of Isaac Barrow by Isaac Barrow( Book )

66 editions published between 1683 and 1741 in 3 languages and held by 719 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Of the principles and duties of natural religion by John Wilkins( Book )

42 editions published between 1675 and 1739 in 3 languages and held by 538 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Dr. Tillotson's letter to Mr. Nicholas Hunt of Canterbury. Who had a cancer, of which he died, 1687 by John Tillotson( )

18 editions published between 1711 and 1818 in English and held by 453 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A conscience void of offence towards God and men. In a sermon preach'd before Queen Mary at White-hall, February 27. 1690/1. By John late Lord Archbishop of Canterbury. by John Tillotson( )

18 editions published between 1707 and 2005 in English and held by 365 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sixteen sermons preached on several subjects and occasions by John Tillotson( Book )

19 editions published between 1696 and 1704 in English and Undetermined and held by 347 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Sermons on several subjects and occasions by the most Reverend Dr. John Tillotson, Late Lord Archbishop of Canterbury. Volume the Second by John Tillotson( )

25 editions published between 1742 and 2005 in English and held by 341 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preached November 5, 1678, at St. Margarets Westminster, before the Honourable House of Commons by John Tillotson( Book )

24 editions published between 1628 and 1678 in English and Undetermined and held by 334 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

[2], 36 p. Reproduction of original in Union Theological Seminary Library, New York. (marc) 13153474. (stc) Wing T1230. http://quod.lib.umich.edu/t/text/accesspolicy.html
A letter written to my Lord Russel in Newgate, the twentieth of July, 1683 by John Tillotson( Book )

26 editions published between 1683 and 1710 in English and held by 328 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon preach'd at the morning-exercise at Cripplegate by the most Reverend Dr. John Tillotson by John Tillotson( )

15 editions published in 1709 in English and held by 318 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The rule of faith, or, An answer to the treatises of Mr. I.S. entituled Sure-footing &c by John Tillotson( Book )

16 editions published between 1666 and 1676 in English and held by 309 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A sermon of the unpardonable sin against the Holy Ghost. By John Tillotson, D.D by John Tillotson( )

19 editions published between 1710 and 2010 in English and Undetermined and held by 307 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.80 (from 0.70 for Dr. Tillot ... to 0.92 for Some disco ...)

Alternative Names
J. T 1630-1694

J. T (John Tillotson), 1630-1694

John 1630-1694 Archbishop of Canterbury

John 1630-1694 Lord Archbishop of Canterbury

John 1630-1694 of Canterbury

John, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1630-1694

John, Lord Archbishop of Canterbury, 1630-1694

John of Canterbury 1630-1694

R.D.T 1630-1694

T, J. 1630-1694

T., J. (John Tillotson), 1630-1694

Tillotson 1630-1694

Tillotson 1630-1694 Dr

Tillotson, Dr. (John), 1630-1694

Tillotson, Jean 1630-1694

Tillotson, Joannes 1630-1694

Tillotson, Johan 1630-1694

Tillotson, Johann 1630-1694

Tillotson, Johannes 1630-1694

Tillotson, John 1630-1694 Abp of Canterbury

Tillotson, John 1630-1694 Archbishop of Canterbury

Tillotson, John, Abp of Canterbury, 1630-1694

Tillotson, John, Archbishop of Canterbury, 1630-1694

Tillotson (John), Dr, 1630-1694

Languages
English (1,041)

French (16)

Latin (4)

Dutch (2)

Covers