WorldCat Identities

Limaye, Madhu

Overview
Works: 78 works in 205 publications in 3 languages and 1,867 library holdings
Genres: History  Biography  Sources 
Roles: Author, Contributor
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Madhu Limaye
Mahatma Gandhi and Jawaharlal Nehru, a historical partnership, 1916-1948 by Madhu Limaye( Book )

in English and held by 192 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Contemporary Indian politics by Madhu Limaye( Book )

6 editions published in 1987 in English and held by 149 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Indian national movement, its ideological and socio-economic dimensions by Madhu Limaye( Book )

10 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 90 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Prime movers : role of the individual in history by Madhu Limaye( Book )

5 editions published between 1985 and 1987 in English and held by 75 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Cabinet government in India by Madhu Limaye( Book )

4 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historical study; covers the period up to 1988
Indian polity in transition by Madhu Limaye( Book )

6 editions published between 1990 and 1992 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Politics after freedom by Madhu Limaye( Book )

8 editions published between 1982 and 1991 in English and held by 63 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

A socialist leader's survey of the post-1947 Indian political scene
Mahatma Gandhi and Jawaharlal Nehru : a historic partnership, 1916-1948 by Madhu Limaye( Book )

18 editions published between 1989 and 1991 in English and held by 57 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Birth of non-Congressism : opposition politics, 1947-1975 by Madhu Limaye( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

With reference to India
Problems of Indiaʼs foreign policy by Madhu Limaye( Book )

5 editions published in 1984 in English and held by 53 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Socialist communist interaction in India by Madhu Limaye( Book )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and Undetermined and held by 51 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Festschrift honoring George Fernandes, b. 1930, politician and former union minister of India, on his 60th birthday
Limits of authority : political controversies and religious conflicts in contemporary India by Madhu Limaye( Book )

3 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 48 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Essays
Decline of a political system : Indian politics at the crossroads by Madhu Limaye( Book )

4 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 47 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Janata Party experiment by Madhu Limaye( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 45 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Communist Party: facts and fiction by Madhu Limaye( Book )

7 editions published in 1951 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Religious bigotry : a threat to ordered state by Madhu Limaye( Book )

5 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 42 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles, chiefly on communalism in the light of Indian religious perspective
Why Samyukta socialist? by Madhu Limaye( Book )

5 editions published between 1966 and 1974 in English and held by 40 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Parliament, judiciary, and parties : an electrocardiogram of politics by Madhu Limaye( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 39 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

In the Indian context
The age of hope : phases of the socialist movement by Madhu Limaye( Book )

2 editions published in 1986 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Socialist movements in India, 1947-1975; articles
Musings on current problems and past events by Madhu Limaye( Book )

4 editions published in 1988 in English and held by 38 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Articles chiefly on 20th century Indian political conditions
 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.70 (from 0.49 for Mahatma Ga ... to 0.95 for Trial of N ...)

Alternative Names
Limaya, Madhu, 1922-1995

Limaye, Madhu, 1922-1995

Limye, Madhu

Limye Madhu 1922-1995

Madhu Limaya, 1922-1995

Madhu Limaye

Madhu Limaye 1922-1995

Madhu Limaye Indiaas politicus (1922-1995)

Madhu Limaye indisk politikar

Madhu Limaye indisk politiker

Madhu Limaye políticu indiu (1922–1995)

Madhu Limaye Socialist essayist and activist

Madhu Limye

Madhu Limye 1922-1995

मधु लिमयॆ 1922-1995

मधू लिमये भारतीय राजकारणी

लिमयॆ मधु 1922-1995

মধু লিমায়ে সমাজসেবী, রচনাকার

ਮਧੂ ਲਿਮਏ ਸਮਾਜਵਾਦੀ ਨਿਬੰਧਕਾਰ ਅਤੇ ਕਾਰਕੁਨ

மது லிமாயி இந்திய விடுதலைப் போராட்டக் கொங்கணியர்

మధు లిమయే సమాజవాది వ్యాసకర్త మరియు ఉద్యమకారుడు

ಮಧು ಲಿಮಾಯೆ

മധു ലിമായെ

Languages
English (112)

Marathi (4)

Hindi (3)