WorldCat Identities

Helley, Edward J.

Overview
Works: 69 works in 136 publications in 1 language and 4,335 library holdings
Genres: Maps 
Roles: Author, Cartographer
Publication Timeline
.
Most widely held works by Edward J Helley
The Red Bluff pediment--a datum plane for locating Quaternary structures in the Sacramento Valley, California by Edward J Helley( Book )

5 editions published between 1984 and 1985 in English and held by 493 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Flatland deposits of the San Francisco Bay region, California : their geology and engineering properties and their importance to comprehensive planning by Edward J Helley( Book )

3 editions published between 1977 and 1979 in English and held by 447 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Late Quaternary depositional history, Holocene sea-level changes, and vertical crust movement, southern San Francisco Bay, California by Brian F Atwater( )

7 editions published between 1974 and 1977 in English and held by 434 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Historic flood information for northern California streams from geological and botanical evidence by Edward J Helley( )

7 editions published between 1965 and 1973 in English and held by 403 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

See journals under US Geological survey. Prof. paper 485-E
Late Cenozoic tectonism of the Sacramento Valley, California by David S Harwood( Book )

9 editions published between 1985 and 1987 in English and held by 396 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Field measurement of the initiation of large bed particle motion in Blue Creek near Klamath, California by Edward J Helley( )

5 editions published between 1967 and 1969 in English and held by 367 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quaternary geology of Contra Costa County, and surrounding parts of Alameda, Marin, Sonoma, Solano, Sacramento, and San Joaquin counties, California : a digital database by Edward J Helley( Book )

3 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 179 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

The pamphlet introduces and describes the digital data
Quaternary geology of Alameda County, and parts of Contra Costa, Santa Clara, San Mateo, San Francisco, Stanislaus, and San Joaquin counties, California : a digital database by Edward J Helley( Book )

2 editions published in 1997 in English and held by 146 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary Quaternary geologic maps of Santa Clara Valley, Santa Clara, Alameda, and San Mateo counties, California : a digital database( Book )

2 editions published in 1994 in English and held by 128 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Uranium-series dates on oyster shells from marine terraces of San Pablo Bay, California by Edward J Helley( Book )

2 editions published in 1993 in English and held by 124 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary contour map showing elevation of surface of Pleistocene alluvium under Santa Clara Valley, California by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

4 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 120 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geological map of the Gilroy 7.5 minute quadrangle, California by Edward J Helley( Book )

3 editions published in 1991 in English and held by 116 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Map showing faults with Quaternary displacement, northeastern San Francisco Bay Region, California by Edward J Helley( )

2 editions published in 1977 in English and held by 111 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quaternary geologic map of the Milpitas quadrangle, Alameda and Santa Clara counties, California by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geologic map of the Newark 7.5 minute quadrangle, Alameda County, California by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

2 editions published in 1992 in English and held by 109 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Geologic map of the Chico monocline and northeastern part of the Sacramento Valley, California by David S Harwood( )

2 editions published in 1981 in English and held by 76 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Preliminary structure contour map of the Sacramento Valley, California, showing major Late Cenozoic structure features and depth to basement by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

4 editions published in 1982 in English and held by 68 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quaternary geologic map of the San Jose West quadrangle, Santa Clara County, California by Geological Survey (U.S.)( )

3 editions published in 1989 in English and held by 56 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Development and calibration of a pressure-difference bedload sampler by Edward J Helley( Book )

2 editions published in 1971 in English and held by 44 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

Quaternary geologic map of the San Jose East quadrangle, Santa Clara County, California by Edward J Helley( Book )

2 editions published in 1990 in English and held by 37 WorldCat member libraries worldwide

 
moreShow More Titles
fewerShow Fewer Titles
Audience Level
0
Audience Level
1
  Kids General Special  
Audience level: 0.51 (from 0.47 for Flatland d ... to 0.67 for Developmen ...)

Alternative Names
Helley, E. J.

Helley, E. J. (Edward J.)

Helley, Edward J.

Languages
English (72)